The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_1991_GLSS_V02_M / variable [F272]
lsms

Living Standards Survey III 1991

Ghana, 1991 - 1992
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_1991_GLSS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 18, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
236370
Downloads
38623
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • S0A
  • S0B
  • S1
  • S2
  • S3A
  • S3B
  • S3C
  • S3D
  • S4A
  • S4B
  • S4B1
  • S4B2
  • S4B3
  • S4C
  • S4C1
  • S4C2
  • S4D
  • S4E
  • S4F
  • S4G
  • S4H
  • S4J
  • S4K
  • S5
  • S6
  • S7
  • S8A1
  • S8A2
  • S8A3
  • S8B
  • S8C1
  • S8C2
  • S8D
  • S8E
  • S8F
  • S8G
  • S8H
  • S9A2
  • S9A11
  • S9A12
  • S9B
  • S9C
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10D
  • S10E
  • S11A1
  • S11A2
  • S11B1
  • S11B2
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12A1
  • S12A2
  • S12B
  • S12C
  • SUBAGG1
  • SUBAGG2
  • SUBAGG3
  • SUBAGG4
  • SUBAGG5
  • SUBAGG6
  • SUBAGG7
  • SUBAGG8
  • SUBAGG9
  • SUBAGG10
  • SUBAGG11
  • SUBAGG12
  • SUBAGG13
  • SUBAGG14
  • SUBAGG15
  • SUBAGG16
  • SUBAGG17
  • SUBAGG18
  • SUBAGG19
  • SUBAGG20
  • SUBAGG21
  • SUBAGG22
  • SUBAGG23
  • SUBAGG24
  • SUBAGG25
  • SUBAGG26
  • SUBAGG27
  • SUBAGG28
  • SUBAGG29
  • SUBAGG30
  • SUBAGG31
  • SUBAGG32
  • SUBAGG33
  • SUBAGG34
  • SUBAGG35
  • SUBAGG36
  • SUBAGG37
  • SUBAGG38
  • SUBAGG39
  • SUBAGG40
  • AGG1
  • AGG2
  • AGG3
  • AGG4
  • AGG5
  • AGG6
  • AGG7
  • AGG8
  • AGG9
  • AGG10
  • AGG11
  • AGG12
  • EXP1
  • EXP2
  • EXP3
  • EXP4
  • EXP5
  • EXP6
  • EXP7
  • EXP8
  • EXP9
  • EXP10
  • EXP11
  • EXP12
  • EXP13
  • EXP14
  • EXP15
  • EXP16
  • EXP17
  • EXP18
  • EXP19
  • EXP20
  • EXP21
  • INC1
  • INC2
  • INC3
  • INC4
  • INC5
  • INC6
  • INC7
  • INC8
  • INC9
  • INC10
  • INC11
  • INC12
  • INC13
  • INC14
  • INC15
  • INC16
  • POV_GH

Current value of savings (s12cq4)

Data file: S12C

Overview

Valid: 1404
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 21
End: 30
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 5500000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Current value of savings
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 12
0.9%
20 2
0.1%
22 1
0.1%
75 1
0.1%
97 1
0.1%
100 1
0.1%
119 1
0.1%
150 1
0.1%
156 1
0.1%
163 1
0.1%
200 9
0.6%
207 1
0.1%
220 1
0.1%
240 1
0.1%
245 1
0.1%
250 1
0.1%
300 4
0.3%
308 1
0.1%
358 1
0.1%
397 1
0.1%
400 7
0.5%
450 2
0.1%
500 10
0.7%
504 1
0.1%
505 1
0.1%
539 1
0.1%
550 1
0.1%
558 1
0.1%
600 4
0.3%
664 1
0.1%
700 5
0.4%
750 1
0.1%
800 4
0.3%
900 2
0.1%
908 1
0.1%
950 1
0.1%
980 1
0.1%
1000 40
2.8%
1043 1
0.1%
1100 1
0.1%
1126 1
0.1%
1138 1
0.1%
1160 1
0.1%
1200 4
0.3%
1240 1
0.1%
1264 1
0.1%
1305 1
0.1%
1370 1
0.1%
1400 2
0.1%
1500 13
0.9%
1579 1
0.1%
1600 5
0.4%
1700 2
0.1%
1900 1
0.1%
2000 64
4.6%
2030 1
0.1%
2085 1
0.1%
2100 1
0.1%
2200 1
0.1%
2400 6
0.4%
2500 12
0.9%
2700 1
0.1%
2865 1
0.1%
2900 1
0.1%
3000 51
3.6%
3040 1
0.1%
3112 1
0.1%
3200 2
0.1%
3317 1
0.1%
3400 2
0.1%
3500 1
0.1%
3600 1
0.1%
3829 1
0.1%
3995 1
0.1%
4000 32
2.3%
4200 1
0.1%
4220 1
0.1%
4400 1
0.1%
4500 5
0.4%
4600 1
0.1%
4675 1
0.1%
4700 1
0.1%
4800 3
0.2%
4900 1
0.1%
5000 71
5.1%
5100 1
0.1%
5200 1
0.1%
5500 1
0.1%
5560 1
0.1%
5585 1
0.1%
6000 38
2.7%
6500 1
0.1%
6650 1
0.1%
6800 2
0.1%
7000 18
1.3%
7416 1
0.1%
8000 16
1.1%
8231 1
0.1%
8500 2
0.1%
9000 8
0.6%
10000 114
8.1%
10500 2
0.1%
11000 9
0.6%
11768 1
0.1%
11800 1
0.1%
12000 36
2.6%
12400 1
0.1%
12600 1
0.1%
13000 2
0.1%
13300 1
0.1%
14000 6
0.4%
14400 1
0.1%
15000 42
3%
16000 4
0.3%
16500 1
0.1%
16800 1
0.1%
17000 1
0.1%
17500 1
0.1%
18000 8
0.6%
18250 1
0.1%
19000 5
0.4%
19800 1
0.1%
19893 1
0.1%
20000 73
5.2%
20100 1
0.1%
20400 2
0.1%
20800 1
0.1%
21000 1
0.1%
21500 1
0.1%
21800 1
0.1%
22000 2
0.1%
22626 1
0.1%
24000 6
0.4%
25000 30
2.1%
26000 2
0.1%
26229 1
0.1%
28000 4
0.3%
29000 2
0.1%
30000 45
3.2%
31000 2
0.1%
32000 2
0.1%
33000 3
0.2%
34000 3
0.2%
35000 17
1.2%
36000 4
0.3%
37000 1
0.1%
38000 3
0.2%
39200 1
0.1%
40000 34
2.4%
41000 5
0.4%
41118 1
0.1%
42000 3
0.2%
43747 1
0.1%
45000 17
1.2%
45100 1
0.1%
46000 2
0.1%
46500 1
0.1%
47000 3
0.2%
48000 2
0.1%
50000 52
3.7%
51000 2
0.1%
52000 2
0.1%
54000 2
0.1%
54300 1
0.1%
55000 3
0.2%
56000 2
0.1%
57000 2
0.1%
58000 2
0.1%
60000 38
2.7%
62000 3
0.2%
62500 1
0.1%
63000 1
0.1%
64000 1
0.1%
65000 4
0.3%
66000 1
0.1%
67000 2
0.1%
68000 1
0.1%
70000 9
0.6%
72000 3
0.2%
75000 5
0.4%
78000 2
0.1%
80000 19
1.4%
82000 1
0.1%
84000 1
0.1%
85000 4
0.3%
87800 1
0.1%
90000 2
0.1%
98000 1
0.1%
100000 42
3%
101462 1
0.1%
102000 1
0.1%
108000 1
0.1%
120000 17
1.2%
122800 1
0.1%
126000 1
0.1%
128000 2
0.1%
130000 1
0.1%
135000 1
0.1%
140000 6
0.4%
145000 1
0.1%
149000 1
0.1%
150000 17
1.2%
156000 1
0.1%
160000 1
0.1%
165000 1
0.1%
167025 1
0.1%
175000 2
0.1%
180000 1
0.1%
190000 1
0.1%
200000 18
1.3%
210000 2
0.1%
216000 1
0.1%
222000 1
0.1%
225000 1
0.1%
240000 2
0.1%
250000 9
0.6%
284000 1
0.1%
295000 1
0.1%
300000 10
0.7%
312000 1
0.1%
350000 1
0.1%
360000 1
0.1%
390000 1
0.1%
400000 5
0.4%
400250 1
0.1%
420000 1
0.1%
440000 1
0.1%
447000 1
0.1%
450000 2
0.1%
452035 1
0.1%
460000 1
0.1%
480000 1
0.1%
500000 6
0.4%
536242 1
0.1%
600000 4
0.3%
602000 1
0.1%
650000 1
0.1%
700000 3
0.2%
800000 1
0.1%
900000 1
0.1%
1000000 1
0.1%
1200000 2
0.1%
1300100 1
0.1%
1500000 1
0.1%
2000000 1
0.1%
5500000 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.