The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_1991_GLSS_V02_M / variable [F272]
lsms

Living Standards Survey III 1991

Ghana, 1991 - 1992
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_1991_GLSS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 18, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
236369
Downloads
38623
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • S0A
  • S0B
  • S1
  • S2
  • S3A
  • S3B
  • S3C
  • S3D
  • S4A
  • S4B
  • S4B1
  • S4B2
  • S4B3
  • S4C
  • S4C1
  • S4C2
  • S4D
  • S4E
  • S4F
  • S4G
  • S4H
  • S4J
  • S4K
  • S5
  • S6
  • S7
  • S8A1
  • S8A2
  • S8A3
  • S8B
  • S8C1
  • S8C2
  • S8D
  • S8E
  • S8F
  • S8G
  • S8H
  • S9A2
  • S9A11
  • S9A12
  • S9B
  • S9C
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10D
  • S10E
  • S11A1
  • S11A2
  • S11B1
  • S11B2
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12A1
  • S12A2
  • S12B
  • S12C
  • SUBAGG1
  • SUBAGG2
  • SUBAGG3
  • SUBAGG4
  • SUBAGG5
  • SUBAGG6
  • SUBAGG7
  • SUBAGG8
  • SUBAGG9
  • SUBAGG10
  • SUBAGG11
  • SUBAGG12
  • SUBAGG13
  • SUBAGG14
  • SUBAGG15
  • SUBAGG16
  • SUBAGG17
  • SUBAGG18
  • SUBAGG19
  • SUBAGG20
  • SUBAGG21
  • SUBAGG22
  • SUBAGG23
  • SUBAGG24
  • SUBAGG25
  • SUBAGG26
  • SUBAGG27
  • SUBAGG28
  • SUBAGG29
  • SUBAGG30
  • SUBAGG31
  • SUBAGG32
  • SUBAGG33
  • SUBAGG34
  • SUBAGG35
  • SUBAGG36
  • SUBAGG37
  • SUBAGG38
  • SUBAGG39
  • SUBAGG40
  • AGG1
  • AGG2
  • AGG3
  • AGG4
  • AGG5
  • AGG6
  • AGG7
  • AGG8
  • AGG9
  • AGG10
  • AGG11
  • AGG12
  • EXP1
  • EXP2
  • EXP3
  • EXP4
  • EXP5
  • EXP6
  • EXP7
  • EXP8
  • EXP9
  • EXP10
  • EXP11
  • EXP12
  • EXP13
  • EXP14
  • EXP15
  • EXP16
  • EXP17
  • EXP18
  • EXP19
  • EXP20
  • EXP21
  • INC1
  • INC2
  • INC3
  • INC4
  • INC5
  • INC6
  • INC7
  • INC8
  • INC9
  • INC10
  • INC11
  • INC12
  • INC13
  • INC14
  • INC15
  • INC16
  • POV_GH

Amount added to savings (s12cq5)

Data file: S12C

Overview

Valid: 1404
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 31
End: 40
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 8000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Amount added to savings
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 615
43.8%
16 1
0.1%
50 1
0.1%
60 1
0.1%
78 1
0.1%
109 1
0.1%
168 1
0.1%
200 1
0.1%
220 1
0.1%
229 1
0.1%
241 1
0.1%
300 2
0.1%
500 3
0.2%
577 1
0.1%
600 1
0.1%
800 1
0.1%
1000 7
0.5%
1200 3
0.2%
1429 1
0.1%
1500 4
0.3%
1600 2
0.1%
1670 1
0.1%
1700 1
0.1%
1894 1
0.1%
1990 1
0.1%
2000 15
1.1%
2500 9
0.6%
2590 1
0.1%
3000 13
0.9%
3250 1
0.1%
3500 1
0.1%
3600 1
0.1%
4000 5
0.4%
4500 1
0.1%
4700 1
0.1%
4800 1
0.1%
5000 27
1.9%
5200 3
0.2%
6000 18
1.3%
7000 4
0.3%
8000 6
0.4%
8500 1
0.1%
9000 3
0.2%
10000 39
2.8%
11000 1
0.1%
11120 1
0.1%
11500 1
0.1%
12000 13
0.9%
12007 1
0.1%
12600 1
0.1%
13000 1
0.1%
14000 1
0.1%
15000 14
1%
17720 1
0.1%
17900 1
0.1%
18000 5
0.4%
18250 3
0.2%
19000 2
0.1%
20000 35
2.5%
22000 1
0.1%
22800 1
0.1%
22879 1
0.1%
23000 1
0.1%
24000 6
0.4%
25000 9
0.6%
25600 2
0.1%
26000 1
0.1%
27200 1
0.1%
28000 1
0.1%
30000 22
1.6%
33000 1
0.1%
34000 1
0.1%
35000 2
0.1%
35768 1
0.1%
36000 7
0.5%
38000 1
0.1%
40000 20
1.4%
41000 1
0.1%
42000 1
0.1%
43000 1
0.1%
44000 1
0.1%
45000 4
0.3%
47100 1
0.1%
48000 5
0.4%
50000 22
1.6%
52000 2
0.1%
55000 1
0.1%
57600 1
0.1%
60000 19
1.4%
61000 1
0.1%
62000 1
0.1%
62800 3
0.2%
65000 2
0.1%
66000 1
0.1%
70000 6
0.4%
70100 1
0.1%
72000 11
0.8%
72400 1
0.1%
74000 3
0.2%
75000 3
0.2%
76000 1
0.1%
77000 1
0.1%
78500 1
0.1%
80000 15
1.1%
82000 1
0.1%
83000 1
0.1%
83400 1
0.1%
84000 1
0.1%
85000 1
0.1%
86000 1
0.1%
88000 1
0.1%
90000 3
0.2%
94341 1
0.1%
96000 2
0.1%
99000 1
0.1%
100000 37
2.6%
101000 1
0.1%
108000 2
0.1%
109900 1
0.1%
110000 1
0.1%
112000 1
0.1%
117000 1
0.1%
120000 19
1.4%
121800 1
0.1%
122800 1
0.1%
124900 1
0.1%
125000 1
0.1%
125600 1
0.1%
130000 1
0.1%
139200 1
0.1%
140000 2
0.1%
144000 4
0.3%
150000 11
0.8%
152000 1
0.1%
156600 1
0.1%
160000 1
0.1%
168000 2
0.1%
170000 1
0.1%
180000 7
0.5%
182000 1
0.1%
184800 1
0.1%
190000 1
0.1%
190132 1
0.1%
192000 4
0.3%
194000 1
0.1%
198000 2
0.1%
200000 22
1.6%
202000 1
0.1%
205200 1
0.1%
207120 1
0.1%
207996 1
0.1%
208000 1
0.1%
208105 1
0.1%
216000 4
0.3%
218625 1
0.1%
220000 3
0.2%
222000 1
0.1%
222500 1
0.1%
225600 1
0.1%
226200 1
0.1%
226240 1
0.1%
226596 1
0.1%
228000 2
0.1%
231600 1
0.1%
234000 1
0.1%
234168 1
0.1%
239760 1
0.1%
240000 6
0.4%
241000 1
0.1%
244000 1
0.1%
248000 1
0.1%
250000 3
0.2%
252000 4
0.3%
260000 1
0.1%
262000 1
0.1%
264000 4
0.3%
268000 1
0.1%
270000 1
0.1%
278000 1
0.1%
280000 2
0.1%
288000 2
0.1%
300000 17
1.2%
324000 2
0.1%
330000 1
0.1%
330600 1
0.1%
333000 1
0.1%
336000 1
0.1%
348000 1
0.1%
350000 2
0.1%
360000 7
0.5%
372000 1
0.1%
381800 1
0.1%
384000 4
0.3%
385188 1
0.1%
396000 2
0.1%
397500 1
0.1%
400000 5
0.4%
408000 2
0.1%
420000 5
0.4%
430000 1
0.1%
432000 2
0.1%
456000 1
0.1%
465062 1
0.1%
480000 9
0.6%
483600 1
0.1%
486000 1
0.1%
492000 1
0.1%
495600 1
0.1%
496200 1
0.1%
500000 7
0.5%
504000 1
0.1%
516000 1
0.1%
540000 4
0.3%
564000 1
0.1%
572516 1
0.1%
600000 4
0.3%
636000 1
0.1%
650000 1
0.1%
679450 1
0.1%
700000 4
0.3%
740000 1
0.1%
744000 1
0.1%
768000 1
0.1%
774000 1
0.1%
800000 1
0.1%
840000 2
0.1%
900000 1
0.1%
960000 1
0.1%
1000000 3
0.2%
1095500 1
0.1%
1180000 1
0.1%
1200000 1
0.1%
1300100 1
0.1%
1500000 2
0.1%
1600000 1
0.1%
1692000 1
0.1%
1800000 2
0.1%
2600000 1
0.1%
3000000 2
0.1%
4000000 2
0.1%
8000000 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.