The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1989_SLC1_V01_M / variable [F19]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1989(1)

Jamaica, 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1989_SLC1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
64813
Downloads
4834
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • EXP89_1
  • LABORF
  • NUTR
  • ROSTER
  • samp89_1
  • SECTA1
  • SECTA2
  • SECTA3
  • SECTA4
  • SECTB1
  • SECTB2
  • SECTB3
  • SECTC
  • SECTD
  • SECTE
  • SECTF
  • SECTG
  • SECTH
  • SECTI
  • SECTJ
  • SECTK
  • SECTL
  • SECTM

SHQ01: CODE-FOOD HOME PRODUCED (foodcd)

Data file: SECTH

Overview

Valid: 4062
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 501
Maximum: 541
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 7
End: 9
Width: 3
Range: 501 - 541
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
501 Beef, mutton, pork, other domesticated meat 83
2%
503 Fish and shellfish 60
1.5%
505 Poultry (chicken, duck, turkey,...) 129
3.2%
506 Milk 97
2.4%
509 Butter 14
0.3%
511 Cheese 11
0.3%
512 Eggs 332
8.2%
521 Yams (white, yellow, negro, St. Vincent, Lucea,...) 528
13%
522 Potatoes (sweet, Irish) 440
10.8%
523 Other roots and tubers (cassava, coco, dasheen, ...) 434
10.7%
524 Other starchy foods (plantains, bread fruit, ...) 419
10.3%
525 Fresh vegetables, (tomatoes, carrots, lettuce, turnip, avocado, onion, peas & beans) 373
9.2%
529 Fruit, fresh (oranges, limes, apples, bananas, melons, pineapples,...) 478
11.8%
532 Sugarcane 266
6.5%
539 Nuts (peanuts, cashew, coconut,...) 242
6%
541 Other food 156
3.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.