The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1989_SLC1_V01_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1989(1)

Jamaica, 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1989_SLC1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
81433
Downloads
5255
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • EXP89_1
  • LABORF
  • NUTR
  • ROSTER
  • samp89_1
  • SECTA1
  • SECTA2
  • SECTA3
  • SECTA4
  • SECTB1
  • SECTB2
  • SECTB3
  • SECTC
  • SECTD
  • SECTE
  • SECTF
  • SECTG
  • SECTH
  • SECTI
  • SECTJ
  • SECTK
  • SECTL
  • SECTM

RELIGION (religion)

Data file: ROSTER

Overview

Valid: 5504
Invalid: 3252
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 13
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Anglican 409
7.4%
2 Baptist 662
12%
3 Brethren 58
1.1%
4 Church of God 1121
20.4%
5 Methodist 181
3.3%
6 Moravian 91
1.7%
7 Pentecostal 330
6%
8 United Church 114
2.1%
9 Roman Catholic 239
4.3%
10 Seventh Day Adventist 496
9%
11 Jehovah's Witness 124
2.3%
12 Rastafarian 43
0.8%
13 Other Christian 546
9.9%
14 Other Non-Christian 48
0.9%
15 None 1042
18.9%
Sysmiss 3252
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.