The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1989_SLC2_V01_M / variable [F24]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1989(2)

Jamaica, 1989 - 1990
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1989_SLC2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
316984
Downloads
10630
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • coverc
  • SECTA
  • SECTB1
  • SECTB2
  • SECTB3
  • SECTC
  • SECTD
  • SECTE
  • SECTF
  • SECTG
  • SECTH
  • SECTI
  • SECTJ
  • SECTK
  • SECTL
  • SECTM
  • SECTN
  • SECTO
  • SECTO1
  • SECTP
  • SECTP1
  • SECTP2
  • SECTP3
  • ROSTERC
  • exp89_2
  • LABORF
  • NUTR
  • PRVPRM
  • PRVSEC1
  • PRVSEC2
  • PUBPRM
  • PUBSEC
  • SAMP89_2

RELIGION (religion)

Data file: ROSTERC

Overview

Valid: 10496
Invalid: 6146
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Anglican 630
6%
2 Baptist 1053
10%
3 Brethren 97
0.9%
4 Church of God 2071
19.7%
5 Methodist 368
3.5%
6 Moravian 172
1.6%
7 Pentecostal 745
7.1%
8 United Church 229
2.2%
9 Roman Catholic 340
3.2%
10 Seventh Day Adventist 873
8.3%
11 Jehovah's Witness 178
1.7%
12 Rastafarian 42
0.4%
13 Other Christian 1171
11.2%
14 Other non-Christian 61
0.6%
15 None 2466
23.5%
Sysmiss 6146
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.