The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_1998_GLSS_V02_M / variable [F161]
lsms

Living Standards Survey IV 1998-1999

Ghana, 1998 - 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_1998_GLSS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
263868
Downloads
116921
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC0A
  • SEC0B
  • SEC0C
  • SEC1
  • SEC2A
  • SEC2B
  • SEC2C
  • SEC3A
  • SEC3B
  • SEC3C
  • SEC3D
  • SEC4A
  • SEC4B
  • SEC4C
  • SEC4D
  • SEC4E
  • SEC4F
  • SEC4G
  • SEC4H
  • SEC4J
  • SEC5
  • SEC6
  • SEC7
  • SEC8A1
  • SEC8A2
  • SEC8A3
  • SEC8B
  • SEC8C1
  • SEC8C2
  • SEC8D
  • SEC8E
  • SEC8F
  • SEC8G
  • SEC8H
  • SEC8HID
  • SEC9A2
  • SEC9A11
  • SEC9A12
  • SEC9B
  • SEC9B0
  • SEC9C
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC10C
  • SEC10D
  • SEC10E
  • SEC11A1
  • SEC11A2
  • SEC11B1
  • SEC11B2
  • SEC11C
  • SEC11D
  • SEC12A1
  • SEC12A2
  • SEC12B
  • SEC12C
  • AGG1
  • AGG2
  • AGG3
  • AGG4
  • AGG5
  • AGG6
  • AGG7
  • AGG8
  • AGG9
  • AGG10
  • AGG11
  • AGG12
  • EXP1
  • EXP2
  • EXP3
  • EXP4
  • EXP5
  • EXP6
  • EXP7
  • EXP8
  • EXP9
  • EXP10
  • EXP11
  • EXP12
  • EXP13
  • EXP14
  • EXP15
  • EXP16
  • EXP17
  • EXP18
  • EXP19
  • EXP20
  • EXP21
  • INC1
  • INC2
  • INC3
  • INC4
  • INC5
  • INC6
  • INC7
  • INC8
  • INC9
  • INC10
  • INC11
  • INC12
  • INC13
  • INC14
  • INC15
  • INC16
  • POV_GH
  • SUBAGG1
  • SUBAGG2
  • SUBAGG3
  • SUBAGG4
  • SUBAGG5
  • SUBAGG6
  • SUBAGG7
  • SUBAGG8
  • SUBAGG9
  • SUBAGG10
  • SUBAGG11
  • SUBAGG12
  • SUBAGG13
  • SUBAGG14
  • SUBAGG15
  • SUBAGG16
  • SUBAGG17
  • SUBAGG18
  • SUBAGG19
  • SUBAGG20
  • SUBAGG21
  • SUBAGG22
  • SUBAGG23
  • SUBAGG24
  • SUBAGG25
  • SUBAGG26
  • SUBAGG27
  • SUBAGG28
  • SUBAGG29
  • SUBAGG30
  • SUBAGG31
  • SUBAGG32
  • SUBAGG33
  • SUBAGG34
  • SUBAGG35
  • SUBAGG36
  • SUBAGG37
  • SUBAGG38
  • SUBAGG39
  • SUBAGG40

Ethnic group (s1q12)

Data file: SEC1

Overview

Valid: 26411
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 71
End: 75
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Asante 4621
17.5%
2 Akwapim 780
3%
3 Fanti 3073
11.6%
4 Other Akan 4692
17.8%
5 Ga-Adangbe 2264
8.6%
6 Ewe 3577
13.5%
7 Guan 839
3.2%
8 Nzema 363
1.4%
9 Hausa 312
1.2%
10 Dagomba 565
2.1%
11 Mamprusi 225
0.9%
12 Gonja 632
2.4%
13 Grussi-Frafra 519
2%
14 Dagarti 880
3.3%
15 Kusasi 479
1.8%
16 Kassena-Nankani 237
0.9%
17 Konkomba 332
1.3%
18 Nanumba 1
0%
19 Builsa 159
0.6%
96 Other 1861
7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.