The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_1998_GLSS_V02_M / variable [F223]
lsms

Living Standards Survey IV 1998-1999

Ghana, 1998 - 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_1998_GLSS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
272826
Downloads
117205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC0A
  • SEC0B
  • SEC0C
  • SEC1
  • SEC2A
  • SEC2B
  • SEC2C
  • SEC3A
  • SEC3B
  • SEC3C
  • SEC3D
  • SEC4A
  • SEC4B
  • SEC4C
  • SEC4D
  • SEC4E
  • SEC4F
  • SEC4G
  • SEC4H
  • SEC4J
  • SEC5
  • SEC6
  • SEC7
  • SEC8A1
  • SEC8A2
  • SEC8A3
  • SEC8B
  • SEC8C1
  • SEC8C2
  • SEC8D
  • SEC8E
  • SEC8F
  • SEC8G
  • SEC8H
  • SEC8HID
  • SEC9A2
  • SEC9A11
  • SEC9A12
  • SEC9B
  • SEC9B0
  • SEC9C
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC10C
  • SEC10D
  • SEC10E
  • SEC11A1
  • SEC11A2
  • SEC11B1
  • SEC11B2
  • SEC11C
  • SEC11D
  • SEC12A1
  • SEC12A2
  • SEC12B
  • SEC12C
  • AGG1
  • AGG2
  • AGG3
  • AGG4
  • AGG5
  • AGG6
  • AGG7
  • AGG8
  • AGG9
  • AGG10
  • AGG11
  • AGG12
  • EXP1
  • EXP2
  • EXP3
  • EXP4
  • EXP5
  • EXP6
  • EXP7
  • EXP8
  • EXP9
  • EXP10
  • EXP11
  • EXP12
  • EXP13
  • EXP14
  • EXP15
  • EXP16
  • EXP17
  • EXP18
  • EXP19
  • EXP20
  • EXP21
  • INC1
  • INC2
  • INC3
  • INC4
  • INC5
  • INC6
  • INC7
  • INC8
  • INC9
  • INC10
  • INC11
  • INC12
  • INC13
  • INC14
  • INC15
  • INC16
  • POV_GH
  • SUBAGG1
  • SUBAGG2
  • SUBAGG3
  • SUBAGG4
  • SUBAGG5
  • SUBAGG6
  • SUBAGG7
  • SUBAGG8
  • SUBAGG9
  • SUBAGG10
  • SUBAGG11
  • SUBAGG12
  • SUBAGG13
  • SUBAGG14
  • SUBAGG15
  • SUBAGG16
  • SUBAGG17
  • SUBAGG18
  • SUBAGG19
  • SUBAGG20
  • SUBAGG21
  • SUBAGG22
  • SUBAGG23
  • SUBAGG24
  • SUBAGG25
  • SUBAGG26
  • SUBAGG27
  • SUBAGG28
  • SUBAGG29
  • SUBAGG30
  • SUBAGG31
  • SUBAGG32
  • SUBAGG33
  • SUBAGG34
  • SUBAGG35
  • SUBAGG36
  • SUBAGG37
  • SUBAGG38
  • SUBAGG39
  • SUBAGG40

Unit of measure (s8gq6b)

Data file: SEC8G

Overview

Valid: 4338
Invalid: 3145
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 25
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 38
End: 42
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 25
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pounds 9
0.2%
2 Kilogram 22
0.5%
3 Ton 1
0%
4 Minibag 97
2.2%
5 Maxibag 92
2.1%
6 Sheet 0
0%
7 Basket 129
3%
8 Bowl 2582
59.5%
9 American tin 1138
26.2%
10 Tree 0
0%
11 Stick 2
0%
12 Bundle 1
0%
13 Barrel 1
0%
14 Litter 0
0%
15 Gallon 49
1.1%
16 Beer bottle 87
2%
17 Bunch 18
0.4%
18 Nut 2
0%
19 Fruits 1
0%
20 Log 1
0%
21 Box 21
0.5%
22 Box 52
1.2%
23 Margarine tin 6
0.1%
24 Tubers 4
0.1%
25 Fingers 23
0.5%
26 All 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.