The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TUN_2012_UYS_V01_M_PUF / variable [F7]
central

Urban Youth Survey 2012

Tunisia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUN_2012_UYS_v01_M_PUF
Producer(s)
Institut National de la Statistique
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2015
Last modified
Aug 26, 2015
Page views
67885
Downloads
10313
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TFYS_HOUSEHOLD
  • TFYS_HOUSEHOLDMEMBERS
  • TFYS_XHOUSEHOLDMEMBERS
  • TFYS_YOUTH

Reason three for not attending school before (h606_3)

Data file: TFYS_HOUSEHOLDMEMBERS

Overview

Valid: 581
Invalid: 16414
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 194
End: 203
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 2147483639
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why didn't you attend Primary school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 432
74.4%
1 Helping family 14
2.4%
2 Work 2
0.3%
3 Searching for a work 0
0%
4 Not interested in the study 5
0.9%
5 Futility of education in creating more jobs 0
0%
6 High cost of study 27
4.6%
7 Education place is far away from housing place 47
8.1%
8 Illness / disability 0
0%
9 Marriage / pregnancy 4
0.7%
10 Young age 0
0%
11 The unwillingness of the family 42
7.2%
96 Other reason 8
1.4%
2147483625 Don't know 0
0%
2147483634 Missing 0
0%
2147483636 Other 0
0%
2147483639 Refused 0
0%
Sysmiss 16414
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.