The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / IRQ_2012_IHSES_V02_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Household Socio-Economic Survey 2012, Second Round

Iraq, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2012_IHSES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xh5a-y392
Producer(s)
Organization for Statistics and Information Technology (COSIT), Kurdistan Regional Statistics Office (KRSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 27, 2015
Last modified
Oct 04, 2017
Page views
208202
Downloads
209683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2012ihses_summary
  • 2012ihses00_cover_page
  • 2012ihses01_household_roster
  • 2012ihses02_migration
  • 2012ihses03_rations
  • 2012ihses04_housing
  • 2012ihses05_education
  • 2012ihses06_p1_health_members
  • 2012ihses06_p2_deceased
  • 2012ihses07_anthropometrics
  • 2012ihses08_job_search
  • 2012ihses09_non_food_30_day
  • 2012ihses10_non_food_90_day
  • 2012ihses11_non_food_12_month
  • 2012ihses12_p1_diary_expenditure
  • 2012ihses12_p2_meals
  • 2012ihses12_p3_shared_meals
  • 2012ihses13_jobs
  • 2012ihses14_wage_jobs
  • 2012ihses15_agriculture
  • 2012ihses16_enterprises
  • 2012ihses17_other_income
  • 2012ihses18_durables
  • 2012ihses19_loans_credits
  • 2012ihses20_shocks
  • 2012ihses21_time_use
  • 2012ihses22_justice
  • 2012ihses23_life_satisfaction

q317: Why was the purchased of [ITEM] (q0317)

Data file: 2012ihses03_rations

Overview

Valid: 73929
Invalid: 124475
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 147
End: 147
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RATION WAS NOT ENOUGH 54486
73.7%
2 RATION AND OTHER SOURCES NOT ENOUGH 3688
5%
3 WE WANTED BETTER QUALITY THAN THE RATION 5811
7.9%
4 OTHER 9944
13.5%
Sysmiss 124475
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.