The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F15]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
133707
Downloads
3673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

School (uniform and clothing) (s10q22c)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S10_public

Overview

Valid: 2762
Invalid: 805
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 218
End: 223
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much was spent on your education in the last 12 months by the household, family, and friends for:
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 907
32.8%
60 2
0.1%
100 6
0.2%
120 1
0%
150 3
0.1%
160 2
0.1%
190 1
0%
200 6
0.2%
210 1
0%
225 1
0%
230 2
0.1%
240 2
0.1%
250 30
1.1%
260 2
0.1%
275 1
0%
280 5
0.2%
300 46
1.7%
320 2
0.1%
325 1
0%
330 2
0.1%
340 2
0.1%
350 40
1.4%
360 3
0.1%
370 3
0.1%
375 3
0.1%
380 7
0.3%
385 1
0%
390 1
0%
395 1
0%
400 70
2.5%
420 2
0.1%
425 4
0.1%
430 2
0.1%
440 3
0.1%
450 48
1.7%
460 6
0.2%
470 3
0.1%
475 2
0.1%
480 10
0.4%
485 1
0%
490 4
0.1%
500 197
7.1%
510 1
0%
520 7
0.3%
525 2
0.1%
530 4
0.1%
540 4
0.1%
550 57
2.1%
560 9
0.3%
570 4
0.1%
575 2
0.1%
580 5
0.2%
590 2
0.1%
600 107
3.9%
610 1
0%
620 3
0.1%
625 2
0.1%
630 4
0.1%
640 1
0%
645 1
0%
650 41
1.5%
660 1
0%
665 1
0%
670 2
0.1%
675 2
0.1%
680 3
0.1%
690 1
0%
700 92
3.3%
720 1
0%
725 1
0%
740 2
0.1%
750 50
1.8%
760 2
0.1%
770 1
0%
780 7
0.3%
790 3
0.1%
800 92
3.3%
830 1
0%
840 1
0%
850 28
1%
870 1
0%
875 4
0.1%
880 1
0%
890 1
0%
900 35
1.3%
910 1
0%
920 2
0.1%
950 25
0.9%
970 1
0%
980 2
0.1%
1000 112
4.1%
1020 1
0%
1050 3
0.1%
1060 2
0.1%
1080 1
0%
1095 1
0%
1100 13
0.5%
1130 1
0%
1150 6
0.2%
1170 1
0%
1190 1
0%
1200 66
2.4%
1210 1
0%
1250 7
0.3%
1260 1
0%
1287 1
0%
1300 17
0.6%
1350 2
0.1%
1390 1
0%
1400 15
0.5%
1440 1
0%
1450 2
0.1%
1480 1
0%
1490 1
0%
1500 112
4.1%
1512 1
0%
1520 1
0%
1530 2
0.1%
1550 2
0.1%
1560 1
0%
1565 1
0%
1570 1
0%
1580 1
0%
1600 12
0.4%
1650 3
0.1%
1660 1
0%
1690 1
0%
1700 5
0.2%
1750 5
0.2%
1800 15
0.5%
1850 4
0.1%
1870 1
0%
1880 1
0%
1900 2
0.1%
1950 4
0.1%
2000 50
1.8%
2020 1
0%
2050 1
0%
2100 2
0.1%
2150 4
0.1%
2170 1
0%
2200 5
0.2%
2230 1
0%
2250 4
0.1%
2260 1
0%
2300 7
0.3%
2325 1
0%
2350 5
0.2%
2380 1
0%
2400 4
0.1%
2420 2
0.1%
2450 3
0.1%
2500 38
1.4%
2580 1
0%
2600 5
0.2%
2660 2
0.1%
2700 4
0.1%
2730 1
0%
2750 3
0.1%
2790 1
0%
2800 7
0.3%
2850 2
0.1%
2870 1
0%
2999 1
0%
3000 26
0.9%
3020 1
0%
3100 2
0.1%
3150 2
0.1%
3200 3
0.1%
3250 2
0.1%
3350 1
0%
3400 3
0.1%
3470 1
0%
3500 9
0.3%
3550 1
0%
3580 1
0%
3600 1
0%
3650 1
0%
3700 1
0%
3800 2
0.1%
3880 2
0.1%
3900 2
0.1%
3950 1
0%
4000 13
0.5%
4100 1
0%
4150 1
0%
4200 2
0.1%
4500 2
0.1%
4600 1
0%
4750 1
0%
4900 1
0%
5000 7
0.3%
5050 1
0%
5200 1
0%
5300 1
0%
5500 2
0.1%
6000 5
0.2%
6150 1
0%
6200 1
0%
6500 1
0%
6700 1
0%
7200 1
0%
7450 1
0%
8000 2
0.1%
9750 1
0%
10000 1
0%
19000 1
0%
888888 Don't know 0
0%
999999 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 805
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.