The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F25]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
132400
Downloads
3658
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

Pocket money given to coresp in the past month by hh members (s16q10a)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S16C_public

Overview

Valid: 3567
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 18
End: 23
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
We would now like to ask about pocket money (cash) given to you as well as cash you have given or loaned to other people.
Literal question
How much pocket money (cash) has been given to you in the past 30 days by the following people: a household member
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1959
54.9%
10 2
0.1%
20 25
0.7%
25 4
0.1%
30 17
0.5%
35 1
0%
40 9
0.3%
45 2
0.1%
50 117
3.3%
60 3
0.1%
65 1
0%
70 7
0.2%
75 2
0.1%
80 3
0.1%
90 1
0%
95 1
0%
100 208
5.8%
110 1
0%
120 6
0.2%
125 1
0%
130 1
0%
140 1
0%
150 49
1.4%
160 3
0.1%
190 2
0.1%
200 278
7.8%
240 1
0%
242 1
0%
250 44
1.2%
260 1
0%
270 1
0%
280 3
0.1%
300 92
2.6%
320 1
0%
340 1
0%
350 12
0.3%
380 1
0%
400 31
0.9%
420 1
0%
440 1
0%
450 3
0.1%
500 264
7.4%
550 4
0.1%
600 25
0.7%
650 1
0%
670 1
0%
690 1
0%
700 24
0.7%
740 1
0%
750 11
0.3%
800 18
0.5%
850 3
0.1%
900 4
0.1%
950 2
0.1%
1000 135
3.8%
1050 1
0%
1150 1
0%
1200 6
0.2%
1300 2
0.1%
1400 1
0%
1500 43
1.2%
1600 1
0%
1700 1
0%
1800 2
0.1%
2000 53
1.5%
2100 1
0%
2200 2
0.1%
2500 10
0.3%
2700 1
0%
2800 1
0%
3000 17
0.5%
3500 6
0.2%
3750 1
0%
4000 10
0.3%
4500 2
0.1%
5000 5
0.1%
5700 1
0%
7000 1
0%
8000 1
0%
9500 1
0%
10000 3
0.1%
15000 1
0%
888888 Don't know 0
0%
999999 Missing 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.