The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2006_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F57]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2006
5th round

Viet Nam, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2006_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social and Environmental Statistics Departerment
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
133798
Downloads
108673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • muc1a
  • muc1b
  • muc2a
  • muc2b
  • muc2c
  • muc2d
  • muc2e
  • muc3a1
  • muc3a2
  • muc3b
  • muc3c
  • muc3d
  • muc3e
  • muc3f
  • muc3g
  • muc3h
  • muc3i
  • muc4a
  • muc4b0
  • muc4b11
  • muc4b12
  • muc4b13
  • muc4b14
  • muc4b15
  • muc4b16
  • muc4b21
  • muc4b22
  • muc4b31
  • muc4b32
  • muc4b41
  • muc4b42
  • muc4b51
  • muc4b52
  • muc4b161
  • muc4c
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a1
  • muc5a2
  • muc5b1
  • muc5b2
  • muc5b3_4
  • muc6
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7
  • muc8
  • muc8_vayvon
  • ttchung
  • weight06_new

Buy healthcare insurance him.herself or have it bought by someone else (m3ac5)

Data file: muc3a1

Overview

Valid: 15471
Invalid: 23600
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 24
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Did [NAME] buy the health insurance him/herself or have it bought by someone else?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Children under 6 1253
8.1%
2 Healthcare insurance for the poor 2176
14.1%
3 Healthcare ins.for policy beneficiaries 1105
7.1%
4 Required state healthcare insurance 3231
20.9%
5 Required non-state healthcare insurance 427
2.8%
6 Pupil/student healthcare insurance 5702
36.9%
7 Other voluntary healthcare insurance 1554
10%
8 Others 23
0.1%
9 No answer 0
0%
Sysmiss 23600
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.