The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MWI_2014_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2014

Malawi, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2014_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kakc-2w02
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 07, 2015
Last modified
Oct 07, 2015
Page views
40073
Downloads
3553
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • malawi_2014_full_data

nd1a1x_3. In financial year 2013, what was this establishment’s main product, th (nd1a1x_3)

Data file: malawi_2014_full_data

Overview

Valid: 141
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 412
End: 490
Width: 79
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In financial year [insert last complete financial year], what was this establishment's main activity and product, that is, the activity and product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales?
Third largest
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 2
1.4%
0 7
5%
10000000 1
0.7%
25000000 1
0.7%
50000 1
0.7%
600009 1
0.7%
GM auto parts 1
0.7%
General sales 1
0.7%
IT 1
0.7%
We bought uniforms for our workers especially for those who do cross the boader 1
0.7%
accomodation 2
1.4%
bar 1
0.7%
bath tubs 1
0.7%
building 1
0.7%
building houses,schools and hospitals etc and plumbing 1
0.7%
building materials 3
2.1%
buy and sales goods for client 1
0.7%
cables and plugs 1
0.7%
car service 1
0.7%
chemicals 1
0.7%
children's clothes 1
0.7%
childrens clothes 1
0.7%
cigarettes 1
0.7%
computer softwares 1
0.7%
confectionary 1
0.7%
denim jeans manufacturing 1
0.7%
distribution 1
0.7%
dont kno 1
0.7%
duverts 1
0.7%
electrical cables 1
0.7%
energy saver bulbs 2
1.4%
equipment sales 1
0.7%
fixing tyres 1
0.7%
floor tiles 1
0.7%
food 2
1.4%
heisian 1
0.7%
hka 1
0.7%
house guards 1
0.7%
installing 1
0.7%
internet cafe 1
0.7%
liguor 1
0.7%
making pizza 1
0.7%
matresses 1
0.7%
motor spares 1
0.7%
no 2
1.4%
none 4
2.8%
not 1
0.7%
not aplicable 1
0.7%
not applicable 36
25.5%
nothing 3
2.1%
other 1
0.7%
others 1
0.7%
paraffin 1
0.7%
phone shop 1
0.7%
photocopying 1
0.7%
picks and shovels 1
0.7%
repairing of point of sale systems 1
0.7%
restaurant 1
0.7%
restaurants 1
0.7%
retailing Candex limited products e.g you fresh soap 1
0.7%
retailing window aluminium frames 1
0.7%
rice 1
0.7%
sales 1
0.7%
selling beer 1
0.7%
selling blankets 1
0.7%
selling car batteries 1
0.7%
selling of spices 1
0.7%
selling of toyota malawi auto parts 1
0.7%
selling state of the art laptops 1
0.7%
shipping 1
0.7%
small jobs 1
0.7%
snacks 2
1.4%
stamps 1
0.7%
sugar 1
0.7%
tiles 1
0.7%
tobacco 2
1.4%
traditional outfi 1
0.7%
transporting goods 2
1.4%
tyres 2
1.4%
used tyres 1
0.7%
using of walkie talkie by guards 1
0.7%
wedding garden 1
0.7%
welding 1
0.7%
youth clothes 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
nd1a1x_3. In financial year 2013, what was this establishment’s main product, that is, the product that represented the third largest proportion of annual sales?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.