The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NGA_2014_ES_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2014

Nigeria, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2014_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/f6cx-cq47
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 07, 2015
Last modified
Oct 07, 2015
Page views
102183
Downloads
15684
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nigeria_2014_full_data

k5hdJx. SPECIFY SOURCE (k5hdJx)

Data file: nigeria_2014_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1519
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 825
End: 866
Width: 42
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over financial year [insert last complete financial year], please estimate the proportion of this establishment's total purchase of fixed assets that was financed from each of the following sources:
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 89
5.9%
00 3
0.2%
0000 2
0.1%
10 3
0.2%
100 3
0.2%
10000 1
0.1%
15 1
0.1%
1500000 1
0.1%
20 2
0.1%
200000 2
0.1%
250000 1
0.1%
2million 1
0.1%
30 1
0.1%
35 1
0.1%
35,000 1
0.1%
40 2
0.1%
430000 1
0.1%
50 4
0.3%
50000 1
0.1%
65 1
0.1%
70 3
0.2%
80 2
0.1%
80000 1
0.1%
Bank 1
0.1%
Bank Loan 1
0.1%
Cooperative 106
7%
Family 2
0.1%
Friends 4
0.3%
Friends and associates 127
8.4%
From Relative and friends 1
0.1%
From the business 2
0.1%
His Business 1
0.1%
Hundred 1
0.1%
Internal fund 1
0.1%
Internal funds 105
6.9%
MicroFinance 1
0.1%
My business 1
0.1%
My wife 1
0.1%
Nill 1
0.1%
Nin 1
0.1%
Non 1
0.1%
None 375
24.7%
Npne 1
0.1%
Our own 1
0.1%
Partners 1
0.1%
RELATIVE 1
0.1%
RELATIVES 45
3%
Related parties 1
0.1%
Relatives 74
4.9%
Savings 145
9.5%
Self 1
0.1%
Source from associates 1
0.1%
asusu 1
0.1%
baiwa and financial institution 1
0.1%
bread 1
0.1%
brother 6
0.4%
brothers 1
0.1%
cant say 2
0.1%
children playing materiql 1
0.1%
company savings 1
0.1%
cooperative 1
0.1%
cousin 1
0.1%
cubbord 1
0.1%
daily contribution 1
0.1%
daily saving 1
0.1%
dk 1
0.1%
dnt know 1
0.1%
does not know 1
0.1%
dont have that record 1
0.1%
dont know 1
0.1%
eo 1
0.1%
family 5
0.3%
family and friends 1
0.1%
family member 1
0.1%
firm 1
0.1%
four thousand 1
0.1%
friend 1
0.1%
friends 2
0.1%
friends and family 1
0.1%
friends and relation 1
0.1%
friends family. 1
0.1%
from Friends and Relative 1
0.1%
good 1
0.1%
government 1
0.1%
grooming 1
0.1%
hundred 1
0.1%
it is a new method to we're using 1
0.1%
it is new methed to used 1
0.1%
it motivate 1
0.1%
known 1
0.1%
land and genaretor 1
0.1%
loans brother 1
0.1%
making of tables 1
0.1%
market 1
0.1%
marketing 22
1.4%
micro finance 1
0.1%
money 2
0.1%
money from Relatives 1
0.1%
motor pass 1
0.1%
my brother 3
0.2%
my brothers 1
0.1%
my relatives 1
0.1%
my sister and brother 1
0.1%
my sisters 1
0.1%
my son 1
0.1%
nil 5
0.3%
no 4
0.3%
no order source 1
0.1%
no other 4
0.3%
no others 1
0.1%
nobe 1
0.1%
non 17
1.1%
none 91
6%
none. 1
0.1%
nothing more 2
0.1%
o 1
0.1%
one hundread tausand naira 1
0.1%
one million five hundred thousand 1
0.1%
paper sales 1
0.1%
personal money 2
0.1%
personal savings 1
0.1%
photo copy 1
0.1%
profit 1
0.1%
provision 1
0.1%
relative 4
0.3%
relatives 3
0.2%
relatives my brother 1
0.1%
retained earning 1
0.1%
savings 2
0.1%
self 137
9%
sister 1
0.1%
successful 1
0.1%
suppliers 1
0.1%
swing 1
0.1%
tables 1
0.1%
through saveing 1
0.1%
to reduce employment 1
0.1%
transfort/rent 1
0.1%
two million 1
0.1%
uncle 1
0.1%
weekly collection and support from brother 1
0.1%
wife 1
0.1%
yes 3
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: IF OTHER ASK RESPONDENT TO SPECIFY SOURCE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.