The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NGA_2014_ES_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2014

Nigeria, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2014_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/f6cx-cq47
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 07, 2015
Last modified
Oct 07, 2015
Page views
85644
Downloads
14762
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nigeria_2014_full_data

ngl37. If you had a worker who could not do his job up to the targeted level of (ngl37)

Data file: nigeria_2014_full_data

Overview

Valid: 2658
Invalid: 18
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1428
End: 1429
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If you had a worker who could not do his job up to the targeted level of performance, what would you do?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DON’T KNOW (SPONTANEOUS) 42
1.6%
-7 DOES NOT APPLY 495
18.6%
1 Poor performers are rarely removed from their positions. 459
17.3%
2 Poor performers stay in a position for a few years before ac 660
24.8%
3 Poor performers are moved out of the company or to less crit 1002
37.7%
Sysmiss 18
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
ngl37. If you had a worker who could not do his job up to the targeted level of performance, what would you do?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.