The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1993_SLC_V01_M / variable [F41]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1993

Jamaica, 1993
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1993_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
107724
Downloads
6251
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • REC001
  • REC002
  • REC003
  • REC004
  • REC005
  • REC006
  • REC007
  • REC008
  • REC009
  • REC010
  • REC011
  • REC012
  • REC013
  • REC014
  • REC015
  • REC016
  • REC017
  • REC018
  • REC019
  • REC020
  • REC021
  • REC022
  • REC023
  • REC024
  • REC025
  • REC026
  • REC027
  • REC028
  • REC029
  • REC030
  • REC031
  • REC032
  • ANNUAL
  • EXP93
  • FOOD
  • GIFTS
  • HHSIZE
  • HOMEGIFT
  • HOUSEXP
  • HOUSING
  • LABORF
  • MEALS
  • NONCONS
  • NOTFOOD
  • NUTR
  • THOMFOOD
  • THOUSEXP
  • TNONCONS
  • TNOTFOOD
  • TOTFOOD
  • TOTGIFTS
  • TOTMEALS

Why did you stop working? (Q48)

Data file: LABORF

Overview

Valid: 409
Invalid: 7839
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 113
End: 113
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 170
41.6%
1 Lost job, Dismissed 14
3.4%
2 Resigned, Personal reasons 48
11.7%
3 Job completed 39
9.5%
4 Resigned, Job conditions 29
7.1%
5 Laid off 37
9%
6 Business failed 15
3.7%
7 Retired 2
0.5%
8 Moved to new area 13
3.2%
9 Other 42
10.3%
Sysmiss 7839
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.