The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1997_SLC_V01_M / variable [F46]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1997

Jamaica, 1997
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1997_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
87163
Downloads
3578
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • REC001
  • REC002
  • REC003
  • REC004
  • REC005
  • REC006
  • REC007
  • REC008
  • REC009
  • REC010
  • REC011
  • REC012
  • REC013
  • REC014
  • REC015
  • REC016
  • REC017
  • REC018
  • REC019
  • REC020
  • REC021
  • REC022
  • REC023
  • REC024
  • REC025
  • REC026
  • REC027
  • REC028
  • REC029
  • REC030
  • REC031
  • REC032
  • REC033
  • REC034
  • REC035
  • REC036
  • REC037
  • REC038
  • REC039
  • REC040
  • REC041
  • REC043
  • REC044
  • REC045
  • REC046
  • REC047
  • ANNUAL
  • EDTOTALS
  • EXP97
  • FOOD
  • GIFTS
  • HEADS
  • HHSIZE
  • HOMEGIFT
  • HOUSEXP
  • HOUSING
  • LABORF
  • MEALS
  • NONCONS
  • NOTFOOD
  • NUTR97
  • THOMFOOD
  • THOUSEXP
  • TNONCONS
  • TNOTFOOD
  • TOTFOOD
  • TOTGIFTS
  • TOTMEALS

Receiving Public/Poor Relief (assist)

Data file: REC047

Overview

Valid: 4726
Invalid: 2708
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 21
End: 21
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Public assistance 147
3.1%
2 Poor relief 124
2.6%
3 None 4455
94.3%
Sysmiss 2708
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.