The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1997_SLC_V01_M / variable [F57]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1997

Jamaica, 1997
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1997_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
99337
Downloads
3769
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • REC001
  • REC002
  • REC003
  • REC004
  • REC005
  • REC006
  • REC007
  • REC008
  • REC009
  • REC010
  • REC011
  • REC012
  • REC013
  • REC014
  • REC015
  • REC016
  • REC017
  • REC018
  • REC019
  • REC020
  • REC021
  • REC022
  • REC023
  • REC024
  • REC025
  • REC026
  • REC027
  • REC028
  • REC029
  • REC030
  • REC031
  • REC032
  • REC033
  • REC034
  • REC035
  • REC036
  • REC037
  • REC038
  • REC039
  • REC040
  • REC041
  • REC043
  • REC044
  • REC045
  • REC046
  • REC047
  • ANNUAL
  • EDTOTALS
  • EXP97
  • FOOD
  • GIFTS
  • HEADS
  • HHSIZE
  • HOMEGIFT
  • HOUSEXP
  • HOUSING
  • LABORF
  • MEALS
  • NONCONS
  • NOTFOOD
  • NUTR97
  • THOMFOOD
  • THOUSEXP
  • TNONCONS
  • TNOTFOOD
  • TOTFOOD
  • TOTGIFTS
  • TOTMEALS

How many hours would you like to work in your next job? (Q411)

Data file: LABORF

Overview

Valid: 250
Invalid: 7832
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 104
End: 104
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Regular with more hours 48
19.2%
2 Regular but same hours 184
73.6%
3 Regular but less hours 18
7.2%
Sysmiss 7832
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.