The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F101]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
393299
Downloads
158324
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Have any of the follwing assets (m6ma1_1)

Data file: m6

Overview

Valid: 45493
Invalid: 452
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 58
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 62
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Perennial crop gardens 7016
15.4%
2 Aquacultural farms 3442
7.6%
3 Fish/shrimp-rearing cages/rafts 54
0.1%
4 Land for doing other business 239
0.5%
5 Drawing, ploghing and breeding cattle 6012
13.2%
6 Breeding pigs 2682
5.9%
7 Basic herds of poultry and cattle 369
0.8%
8 Breeding facilities 4315
9.5%
9 Feed grinding machines 29
0.1%
10 Rice milling machines 80
0.2%
11 Grain harvesing machines 181
0.4%
12 Pesticide sprayers 125
0.3%
13 Houses and workshopes 402
0.9%
14 Shops 1015
2.2%
15 Other production facilities 114
0.3%
16 Cars 230
0.5%
17 Tractors fo all kinds 92
0.2%
18 Trailers 4
0%
19 Tractor ploughs 46
0.1%
20 Motorbikes 9637
21.2%
21 Bicycles 5200
11.4%
22 Carts 7
0%
23 Motor boats, ferries 383
0.8%
24 Rowing boats, ferries 273
0.6%
25 Other means of transportation 29
0.1%
26 Lathes and welding and milling machines 4
0%
27 Punchers 0
0%
28 Wooden sawing machines 3
0%
29 Pumps 344
0.8%
30 Power generators 17
0%
31 Printers, photocopiers 1
0%
32 Fax machines 0
0%
33 Telephone sets 135
0.3%
34 Mobile phone 4
0%
35 Sewing, weaving, embroidering machines 84
0.2%
36 Other machines and equipment 6
0%
37 Fishing net 14
0%
38 Durable containers for storage 18
0%
39 Other specific equipments 4
0%
40 Video cassettle players 156
0.3%
41 Color T.V sets 542
1.2%
42 Black and white T.V sets 298
0.7%
43 Multi-tier stereos 4
0%
44 Radios/Cassette players 159
0.3%
45 Recorders/Disc players 4
0%
46 Computers 0
0%
47 Cameras, camcorders 0
0%
48 Refrigerators, freezers 5
0%
49 Air-conditioners 0
0%
50 Washing machines and driers 0
0%
51 Electric fans 672
1.5%
52 Water heaters 1
0%
53 Gas cookers 13
0%
54 Electric cookers, rice cookers, pressurised cookers 34
0.1%
55 Trollers of all kinds 1
0%
56 Wardrobes of all kinds 473
1%
57 Beds 514
1.1%
58 Tables, chairs, sofas 7
0%
59 Vacuum cleaners, water filters 0
0%
60 Microwaves, baking stoves 0
0%
61 Fruits blenders, juicers 0
0%
62 Other valuable things 0
0%
Sysmiss 452
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.