The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F101]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
395532
Downloads
158411
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Have any of the follwing assets (m6ma1_11)

Data file: m6

Overview

Valid: 15807
Invalid: 30138
Minimum: 20
Maximum: 62
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 36
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 62
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Perennial crop gardens 0
0%
2 Aquacultural farms 0
0%
3 Fish/shrimp-rearing cages/rafts 0
0%
4 Land for doing other business 0
0%
5 Drawing, ploghing and breeding cattle 0
0%
6 Breeding pigs 0
0%
7 Basic herds of poultry and cattle 0
0%
8 Breeding facilities 0
0%
9 Feed grinding machines 0
0%
10 Rice milling machines 0
0%
11 Grain harvesing machines 0
0%
12 Pesticide sprayers 0
0%
13 Houses and workshopes 0
0%
14 Shops 0
0%
15 Other production facilities 0
0%
16 Cars 0
0%
17 Tractors fo all kinds 0
0%
18 Trailers 0
0%
19 Tractor ploughs 0
0%
20 Motorbikes 1
0%
21 Bicycles 6
0%
22 Carts 6
0%
23 Motor boats, ferries 0
0%
24 Rowing boats, ferries 0
0%
25 Other means of transportation 0
0%
26 Lathes and welding and milling machines 0
0%
27 Punchers 1
0%
28 Wooden sawing machines 0
0%
29 Pumps 20
0.1%
30 Power generators 2
0%
31 Printers, photocopiers 0
0%
32 Fax machines 0
0%
33 Telephone sets 10
0.1%
34 Mobile phone 7
0%
35 Sewing, weaving, embroidering machines 11
0.1%
36 Other machines and equipment 9
0.1%
37 Fishing net 12
0.1%
38 Durable containers for storage 14
0.1%
39 Other specific equipments 5
0%
40 Video cassettle players 97
0.6%
41 Color T.V sets 292
1.8%
42 Black and white T.V sets 13
0.1%
43 Multi-tier stereos 119
0.8%
44 Radios/Cassette players 185
1.2%
45 Recorders/Disc players 33
0.2%
46 Computers 92
0.6%
47 Cameras, camcorders 61
0.4%
48 Refrigerators, freezers 366
2.3%
49 Air-conditioners 92
0.6%
50 Washing machines and driers 291
1.8%
51 Electric fans 1262
8%
52 Water heaters 308
1.9%
53 Gas cookers 1170
7.4%
54 Electric cookers, rice cookers, pressurised cookers 1817
11.5%
55 Trollers of all kinds 25
0.2%
56 Wardrobes of all kinds 2668
16.9%
57 Beds 3347
21.2%
58 Tables, chairs, sofas 3112
19.7%
59 Vacuum cleaners, water filters 14
0.1%
60 Microwaves, baking stoves 5
0%
61 Fruits blenders, juicers 107
0.7%
62 Other valuable things 227
1.4%
Sysmiss 30138
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.