The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F108]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
316774
Downloads
156758
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Province (tinh)

Data file: m10f

Overview

Valid: 418
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 823
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 3
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 823
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Ha Noi 9
2.2%
103 Hai Phong 15
3.6%
104 Vinh Phuc 14
3.3%
105 Ha Tay 11
2.6%
106 Bac Ninh 13
3.1%
107 Hai Duong 11
2.6%
109 Hung Yen 10
2.4%
111 Ha Nam 2
0.5%
113 Nam Dinh 9
2.2%
115 Thai Binh 18
4.3%
117 Ninh Binh 16
3.8%
201 Ha Giang 0
0%
203 Cao Bang 0
0%
205 Lao Cai 6
1.4%
207 Bac Can 0
0%
209 Lang Son 1
0.2%
211 Tuyen Quang 10
2.4%
213 Yen Bai 5
1.2%
215 Thai Nguyen 7
1.7%
217 Phu Tho 13
3.1%
221 Bac Giang 8
1.9%
225 Quang Ninh 7
1.7%
301 Lai Chau 2
0.5%
302 Dien Bien 0
0%
303 Son La 2
0.5%
305 Hoa Binh 3
0.7%
401 Thanh Hoa 6
1.4%
403 Nghe An 7
1.7%
405 Ha Tinh 9
2.2%
407 Quang Binh 4
1%
409 Quang Tri 4
1%
411 Hue 4
1%
501 Da Nang 8
1.9%
503 Quang Nam 2
0.5%
505 Quang Ngai 3
0.7%
507 Binh Dinh 10
2.4%
509 Phu Yen 9
2.2%
511 Khanh Hoa 5
1.2%
601 Kon Tum 2
0.5%
603 Gia Lai 1
0.2%
605 Dac Lac 5
1.2%
606 Dac Nong 4
1%
607 Lam Dong 6
1.4%
701 Ho Chi Minh city 23
5.5%
705 Ninh Thuan 0
0%
707 Binh Phuoc 5
1.2%
709 Tay Ninh 3
0.7%
711 Binh Duong 12
2.9%
713 Dong Nai 10
2.4%
715 Binh Thuan 5
1.2%
717 Ba Ria - Vung Tau 1
0.2%
801 Long An 2
0.5%
803 Dong Thap 5
1.2%
805 An Giang 17
4.1%
807 Tien Giang 8
1.9%
809 Vinh Long 9
2.2%
811 Ben Tre 6
1.4%
813 Kien Giang 11
2.6%
815 Can Tho 4
1%
816 Hau Giang 2
0.5%
817 Tra Vinh 5
1.2%
819 Soc Trang 4
1%
821 Bac Lieu 1
0.2%
823 Ca Mau 4
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.