The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F123]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
318672
Downloads
156771
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Main difficulties faced by commune's farmers in agric production #1 (m4c42a)

Data file: muc1

Overview

Valid: 2180
Invalid: 1
Minimum: -1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 185
End: 186
Width: 2
Range: -1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 1
0%
1 Lack of capital/difficult access to capital 1020
46.8%
2 Lack of new varieties/varieties suitable to local conditions 254
11.7%
3 Lack of technical and new technology knowledge 198
9.1%
4 Prices /supply and demand impact 267
12.2%
5 Unstable consumption market/difficult access 167
7.7%
6 Poor irrigation network 121
5.6%
7 Calamities/drought/flood 98
4.5%
8 Pest disease/harmful creatures 24
1.1%
9 Difficult access to agricultural services 1
0%
10 Inappropriate agricultural policy 14
0.6%
11 Other (specify) 15
0.7%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.