The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F123]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
319009
Downloads
156779
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Main disesases in commune #1 (m7c1a)

Data file: muc1

Overview

Valid: 2180
Invalid: 1
Minimum: -1
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 273
End: 274
Width: 2
Range: -1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 10
0.5%
1 Malaria 258
11.8%
2 Leprosy 14
0.6%
3 Goiter 38
1.7%
4 Tuberculosis 167
7.7%
5 Other respiratory dysfunctions 527
24.2%
6 Dengue 426
19.5%
7 Children disease (diptheria whooping cough, measles, poliomyelitic, tetanus Japanese encephalitis) 92
4.2%
8 Intestinal diseases, dysentery,typhoid, diarrhoea, etc.) 149
6.8%
9 Children malnutrition 172
7.9%
10 Rabid 1
0%
11 Injuries/accidents 35
1.6%
12 HIV/AIDS 28
1.3%
13 Blood pressure 64
2.9%
14 Cardiovascular disease 9
0.4%
15 Nervous/neurological disease 9
0.4%
16 Other diseases 36
1.7%
17 No noteworthy disease 145
6.7%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.