The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F126]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
318530
Downloads
156770
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Reason cultivated area increased/decreased #2 (m4c5b)

Data file: muc4a1

Overview

Valid: 6814
Invalid: 2833
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 1800
26.4%
1 Price fluctuations 679
10%
2 Weather - calamities 394
5.8%
3 Pests, disease 149
2.2%
4 Modified cultivation techniques 1082
15.9%
5 Irrigation renovations 521
7.6%
6 New strains 923
13.5%
7 State subsidies to encourage production 171
2.5%
8 Land use purpose modifications 613
9%
9 Courtesy of extensionist's training 239
3.5%
10 Chemical fertiliser source changes 51
0.7%
11 Insecticide source changes 17
0.2%
12 Organic fertiliser source changes 15
0.2%
13 Credit source changes 41
0.6%
14 Other (specify) 119
1.7%
Sysmiss 2833
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.