The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2004_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F126]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2004

Viet Nam, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2004_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
318525
Downloads
156770
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cover
  • hhexpe04
  • ho1
  • ho2
  • m1_2_3a
  • m1b
  • m3b
  • m4a
  • m4b11
  • m4b12_14
  • m4b15
  • m4b16
  • m4b21
  • m4b22
  • m4b31
  • m4b32
  • m4b41
  • m4b42
  • m4b51
  • m4b52
  • m4c1
  • m4c2
  • m4d
  • m5a1
  • m5a2
  • m5b1
  • m5b2
  • m5b3_4
  • m6
  • m6a
  • m6b
  • m7
  • m8
  • m8_xdgn
  • m10a_e3
  • m10f
  • m91
  • m92
  • m93
  • m941
  • m942_44
  • m946
  • m948
  • m949
  • m9451
  • m9452
  • m9453
  • m9471
  • m9472
  • muc0
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc3
  • muc4a1
  • muc4a2
  • muc4b
  • muc4c1
  • muc4c2
  • muc4d
  • muc5a
  • muc5b
  • muc5c
  • muc6a
  • muc6b
  • muc7b
  • muc9a
  • muc9b
  • proname04
  • pronamevn04
  • VHLSS02_04_panel
  • weight04
  • wt9

Reason productivity changed #1 (m4c7a)

Data file: muc4a1

Overview

Valid: 7579
Invalid: 2068
Minimum: -1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 21
Width: 2
Range: -1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 57
0.8%
1 Weather - calamities 1053
13.9%
2 Pests, disease 115
1.5%
3 Modified cultivation techniques 2705
35.7%
4 Irrigation renovations 398
5.3%
5 New strains 2437
32.2%
6 State subsidies to encourage production 119
1.6%
7 Land use purpose modifications 254
3.4%
8 Courtesy of extensionist's training 181
2.4%
9 Chemical fertiliser source changes 53
0.7%
10 Insecticide source changes 16
0.2%
11 Organic fertiliser source changes 23
0.3%
12 Credit source changes 13
0.2%
13 Other (specify) 155
2%
Sysmiss 2068
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.