The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2010_LTFLIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F42]
impact_evaluation

Land Titling and Financial Literacy Impact Evaluation 2010, Baseline Survey

Ghana, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_LTFLIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/aasy-1b25
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 05, 2015
Last modified
Nov 05, 2015
Page views
396255
Downloads
7816
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH LEVEL
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS
  • MODULE 1 -
    FUTURE CONTACT
    INFORMATION
  • MODULE 1 - HH
    ROSTER
  • MODULE 1 -
    IMMIGRATION AND
    FOSTERING
  • MODULE 2 -
    EDUCATION
  • MODULE 2 -
    EMPLOYMENT
  • MODULE 2 - HH
    MEMBERS'
    BACKGROUND
  • MODULE 3 -
    HOUSEHOLD
    DURABLE GOODS
  • MODULE 3 -
    HOUSEHOLD TOOLS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    ANIMALS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    BORROWING
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    DURABLE GOODS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    IN-TRANSFERS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    LENDING
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    OTHER FIN
    ASSETS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    OTHER PERSONAL
    ASSETS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    OUT-TRANSFERS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    SAVINGS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_FEMALE
    TOOLS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    ANIMALS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    BORROWING
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    DURABLE GOODS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE IN
    TRANSFERS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    LENDING
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    OTHER FIN
    ASSETS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    OTHER PERSONAL
    ASSETS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    OUT-TRANSFERS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    SAVINGS
  • MODULE 3 -
    INDIVIDUAL
    ASSETS_MALE
    TOOLS
  • MODULE 3
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS -
    FEMALE
  • MODULE 3
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS -
    MALE
  • MODULE 4 - LAND
    TITLING
    KNOWLEDGE_FEMALE
  • MODULE 4 - LAND
    TITLING
    KNOWLEDGE_MALE
  • MODULE 4 - PART
    A_FEMALE
  • MODULE 4 - PART
    A_MALE
  • MODULE 4 - PART
    B_FEMALE
  • MODULE 4 - PART
    B_MALE
  • MODULE 4
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS -
    FEMALE
  • MODULE 4
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS -
    MALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    AB_FEMALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    AB_MALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    C_FEMALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    C_MALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    D_FEMALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    D_MALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    E_FEMALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    E_MALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    F_FEMALE
  • MODULE 5 - PART
    F_MALE
  • MODULE 5 -
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS_FEMALE
  • MODULE 5 -
    SCREENING
    QUESTIONS_MALE
  • MODULE 6 -
    FINANCIAL
    LITERACY_FEMALE
  • MODULE 6 -
    FINANCIAL
    LITERACY_MALE
  • MODULE 7 -
    FAMILY
    HISTORY_FEMALE
  • MODULE 7 -
    FAMILY
    HISTORY_MALE
  • MODULE 7 -
    MARITAL_FEMALE
  • MODULE 7 -
    MARITAL_MALE
  • MODULE 7 -
    NON-RESIDENT
    SPOUSES_FEMALE
  • MODULE 7 -
    NON-RESIDENT
    SPOUSES_MALE
  • PERMANENT
    INDIVIDUAL
    ROSTER
  • PLOT ROSTER
  • Identification
    items_new

Q4 What is the principal activity of this enterprise (m_s5a_4)

Data file: MODULE 5 - PART AB_MALE

Overview

Valid: 262
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 22
End: 121
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the principal activity of this enterprise?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ALUMINIUM FABRICATOR MANUFACTRE OF STURCTURE 1
0.4%
AUTO ELECTRICIAN 1
0.4%
BABERING OF HAIR 1
0.4%
BARBARING HAIR 1
0.4%
BARBERING 1
0.4%
BARBERING SERVICE 1
0.4%
BEER BAR DRINKING SPOT 1
0.4%
BLACK SMITH ACTIVITY 1
0.4%
BLACKSMITH 1
0.4%
BLOCK MAKING 1
0.4%
BLOCK MANUFACTURE 1
0.4%
BLOCK MANUFACTURING 2
0.8%
BOOK BINDING & PRINTING 1
0.4%
BRICK LAYING 2
0.8%
BUILDING (MAISON) 1
0.4%
BUILDING AND CONSRTRUCTION 1
0.4%
BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION 2
0.8%
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION 2
0.8%
BUILDING CONTRATOR 1
0.4%
BUILDING OF HOUSES 1
0.4%
BUILDING PLANNING 1
0.4%
BUILDING SPEAKERS 1
0.4%
BUYING OF LAND AND SELLING 1
0.4%
CAPENTRY 2
0.8%
CAPENTRY SERVICE 1
0.4%
CARPENTARY 3
1.1%
CARPENTARY MANUFACTORUING OF FUNITURE 1
0.4%
CARPENTARY MANUFACTURING 1
0.4%
CARPENTARY WORKS 1
0.4%
CARPENTRY 8
3.1%
CARVING 1
0.4%
CHAIN SAW OPERATOR 1
0.4%
COMMERCIAL DRIVER 1
0.4%
COMMERCIAL DRIVING 1
0.4%
COMMERCIAL TRANSPORT 1
0.4%
COMPUTER REPAIRS 1
0.4%
CONCRATE BLOCK PRODUCTION 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION 4
1.5%
CONSTRUCTION (TILES) 1
0.4%
CONTRUCTION 1
0.4%
CORN AND CASSAVA MILLING 1
0.4%
CORN GRINDING 1
0.4%
CORN MILLER 1
0.4%
CORN MILLING 4
1.5%
CUTTING 'N' SHAVING OF HAIR 1
0.4%
CUTTING AND SHAPPING OF HAIR 1
0.4%
DISTILLING AKPETESHIE 1
0.4%
DISTRIBUTION OF COCNUT 1
0.4%
DOES TABLES, CHAIRS ETC FO SALE 1
0.4%
DOES TABLES, CHAIRS, ROOFING ETC 1
0.4%
DOES TRAPS,HOE,CUTLASS,EARTH CHISEL ETC 1
0.4%
DRESS MAKING 1
0.4%
DRESSING MAKKING 1
0.4%
DRESSING THE DEAD 1
0.4%
DRINKING BAR/SOPT 1
0.4%
DRIVERS COMMERCIAL CARS 1
0.4%
DRIVING 6
2.3%
FISH SELLER 1
0.4%
FITTING 1
0.4%
FRIDGE REPAIRER 1
0.4%
GARI PROCESSING 1
0.4%
GENERAL BUILDING CONSTRUVTION 1
0.4%
GOLDSMITH 1
0.4%
HAIR CUT 1
0.4%
HERBALIST 1
0.4%
HOUSE WIRING 1
0.4%
INTERIOR DESIGN 1
0.4%
LOADIES AND OFF-LOADING GOODS 1
0.4%
LOADING AND UNLOADING OF GOODS 1
0.4%
LOCAL GIN DISTILLATION 2
0.8%
MAINTENANCE & REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLE 1
0.4%
MAKING & REPAAIRING METAL TOOLS METAL FABRICATION 1
0.4%
MAKING DRINS MANUFACTCTURING 1
0.4%
MAKING FURNITURE 3
1.1%
MAKING METAL TOOLS & REPAIRING OLD METAL TOLS 1
0.4%
MAKING OF DRESSES 1
0.4%
MANSORY BUILDING/CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF TANKS, RESEVOIRS 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF WEARING APPAREL BY CUTTING AND SEWING 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF WOOD PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF WOODEN WINDOWS 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURING FURNITURE 2
0.8%
MANUFACTURING OF CANOPIES 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURING OF CLOTHING 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURING OF METAL DOORS, CHAIR ETC 1
0.4%
MANY FACTURING OF CEMENT BLOCK 1
0.4%
MASON 4
1.5%
MASON CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
MASON, CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
MASONARY 1
0.4%
MECHANIC FOR CARS 1
0.4%
MECHANICAL WELDING 1
0.4%
MILLING 1
0.4%
MORTAR CARVING 1
0.4%
MOTOR REPAIRER 1
0.4%
MOULDING OF METAL 1
0.4%
PAINTER 1
0.4%
PAINTING 2
0.8%
PETTY TRADING 1
0.4%
PHOTOGRAPHER RECREATIONAL 1
0.4%
PHOTOGRAPHING 1
0.4%
POULTRY 1
0.4%
PREPARES GARI 1
0.4%
PROVIDER OF COMPUTER SERVICES 1
0.4%
PROVISION STORE 1
0.4%
RENDERING CARPENTERING SERVICES 1
0.4%
REPAIR OF CARS 1
0.4%
REPAIR OF COMPUTERS, TELEVISION ETC. SERVICES 1
0.4%
REPAIR OF CORN MILL 1
0.4%
REPAIR OF CORNMILL MACHINES 1
0.4%
REPAIR OF ELECTRICAL APPLIANCES 1
0.4%
REPAIR OF FRIDGE 1
0.4%
REPAIRER OF CAR 1
0.4%
REPAIRING OF FAULTY CARS AND TRUCKS 1
0.4%
REPAIRING SEWING MACHINE 1
0.4%
REPAIRS MOTOR VEHICLES MANUFACTURE OF MOTOR VEHICLES 1
0.4%
REPAIRS OF TV & RADIO 1
0.4%
RETAIL HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES 1
0.4%
RETAIL OF CEMENT, RETAIL OF BUILDING MATERIALS 1
0.4%
RETAIL OF HARD 1
0.4%
SALE OF BOOKS & WATER 1
0.4%
SALE OF BUILDING MATERIALS 1
0.4%
SALE OF CASSAVA 1
0.4%
SALE OF COCONUT 3
1.1%
SALE OF COCOUNT 1
0.4%
SALE OF DRINKS 1
0.4%
SALE OF DRUGS 1
0.4%
SALE OF DURABLE GOODS 1
0.4%
SALE OF ELECTRICAL APLIANCES 1
0.4%
SALE OF ELECTRICAL PART 1
0.4%
SALE OF ELECTRICAL PARTS 1
0.4%
SALE OF ELECTRICALS 1
0.4%
SALE OF FIREWOOD 1
0.4%
SALE OF FRIED RICE 1
0.4%
SALE OF HARDWARE 1
0.4%
SALE OF NON CONSUMABLES 1
0.4%
SALE OF PROVISIONS 2
0.8%
SALE OF TEXTILES 1
0.4%
SALE OF WOOD 1
0.4%
SALES OF CAR TYRES 1
0.4%
SALES OF CEMENT RETAIL TRADE 1
0.4%
SALES OF MUSIC AND VIDEO CDS 1
0.4%
SALES OF PROVISION 1
0.4%
SALES OF ROOFING TREES/WOOD 1
0.4%
SALES OF SECOND HAND CLOTHES 1
0.4%
SALES OF SECOND SHOES 1
0.4%
SAND NEANING 1
0.4%
SCHOOL 1
0.4%
SECRETARIAL SERVICE 1
0.4%
SELL CEMENT RETAIL 1
0.4%
SELL DRUS 1
0.4%
SELL FUEL 1
0.4%
SELLIMG IRON RODS & CEMENT 1
0.4%
SELLING CAR 1
0.4%
SELLING CAR LIGHTS 1
0.4%
SELLING CLOTH 1
0.4%
SELLING DRINKS 1
0.4%
SELLING ELEC. GADJETS 1
0.4%
SELLING FRUITS WHOSELE& RETAIL 1
0.4%
SELLING MOBILE PHONES 1
0.4%
SELLING OF AKPETESHIE 1
0.4%
SELLING OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AND SPARE PARTS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF CAR TYRES 1
0.4%
SELLING OF CARDS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF CEMENT 1
0.4%
SELLING OF CLOTHES 1
0.4%
SELLING OF CLOTHS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF COOKED RICE 1
0.4%
SELLING OF DRINKS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF FUFU 1
0.4%
SELLING OF LOCAL DRINKS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF MATERIAL 1
0.4%
SELLING OF MEDICNES 1
0.4%
SELLING OF OFFICE MACHINE 1
0.4%
SELLING OF PROVISIONS 2
0.8%
SELLING OF SECONDHAND CLOTHS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF SHOES 1
0.4%
SELLING OF SOFT AND ALCHOHOLIC DRINKS 1
0.4%
SELLING OF WAX PRINT 1
0.4%
SELLING SPARE PARTS 2
0.8%
SELLING VARIOUS ITEMS 1
0.4%
SELLS PHOMES & ACCESSORIES & CARDS 1
0.4%
SELLS PROVISIONS 1
0.4%
SERVING DRINKS 1
0.4%
SEVICING CARS WITH FUELS 1
0.4%
SEWING 1
0.4%
SEWING & DRESS MANUFACTURE 1
0.4%
SEWING CLOTHS 1
0.4%
SEWING OF CLOTHES 2
0.8%
SEWING OF DRESSES 1
0.4%
SEWING OF SHIRTS 1
0.4%
SHARING CUTTING OF HAIR 1
0.4%
SHAVING OF HAIR AND BEARD 1
0.4%
SMALL RETAIL TRADE 1
0.4%
SOAP MANUFACTURING 1
0.4%
SPINNING OF MUSIC AT FUNERALS 1
0.4%
SUPPLING OF STONES AND SAND SERVICES 1
0.4%
SUPPLYIN OF GOODS 1
0.4%
TAILOR 1
0.4%
TAILORING 4
1.5%
TAKING OF PHOTO'S AND VIDEO 1
0.4%
TAXI DRIVER 2
0.8%
TAXI DRIVER(TRANPORTATION) 1
0.4%
TAXI OPERATING 1
0.4%
TRADING 1
0.4%
TRANSPORT OPERATION 1
0.4%
TRANSPORT STORAGE AND COMMUNICATION 1
0.4%
TRANSPORTING OF PEOPLE 1
0.4%
TRIMING AND CUTTING OF HAIR 1
0.4%
TRUCK PUSHER 1
0.4%
VULCANIZING 1
0.4%
WEAVING KENTE 1
0.4%
WEAVING OF BASKET 1
0.4%
WELDING 3
1.1%
WELDING OF VEHICHES 1
0.4%
WELE PRODUCTION 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE OF COCONUT TRADE 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.