The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2010_APEIE-ML2_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation 2010, Second Midline Survey

Gambia, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2010_APEIE-ML2_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0tx4-xj38
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Moussa P. Blimpo
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 09, 2015
Last modified
Nov 09, 2015
Page views
75172
Downloads
6058
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ClassroomObservation2010_PUF
  • HeadTeacher2010_PUF
  • ParentsInterview2010_PUF
  • StudentLiteracyNumeracy2010_PUF
  • StudentOralTestInterview2010_PUF
  • TeacherInterview2010_PUF

423. how do you punish bad behaviour from the pupils, if you (punishment2_HT)

Data file: HeadTeacher2010_PUF

Overview

Valid: 162
Invalid: 112
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 425
End: 425
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How do you punish bad behavior from the pupils, if you do?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 4
2.5%
1 corporal punishment 5
3.1%
2 give extra work 23
14.2%
3 give non-school related work 11
6.8%
4 deny break 20
12.3%
5 dismiss from class 0
0%
6 speak with parent 44
27.2%
7 threaten to expel 0
0%
8 do not punish 3
1.9%
9 other 52
32.1%
Sysmiss 112
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.