The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2010_APEIE-ML2_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation 2010, Second Midline Survey

Gambia, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2010_APEIE-ML2_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0tx4-xj38
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Moussa P. Blimpo
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 09, 2015
Last modified
Nov 09, 2015
Page views
75172
Downloads
6058
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ClassroomObservation2010_PUF
  • HeadTeacher2010_PUF
  • ParentsInterview2010_PUF
  • StudentLiteracyNumeracy2010_PUF
  • StudentOralTestInterview2010_PUF
  • TeacherInterview2010_PUF

501a. unit_a (q501aa_ht)

Data file: HeadTeacher2010_PUF

Overview

Valid: 34
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 435
End: 459
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What did the school receive from the community this year? Units.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
2.9%
00 4
11.8%
1 1
2.9%
2 trucks of sand 1
2.9%
200 Dalasis 1
2.9%
3 Bags of Corn 1
2.9%
6 1
2.9%
6 houses for teachers 1
2.9%
700 brick kitchen school 1
2.9%
900 Bricks 1
2.9%
Block 1
2.9%
Blocks 1
2.9%
Bricks 1
2.9%
CLEANING SCHOOL GROUNDNUY 1
2.9%
Clearing the school 1
2.9%
Fence the School garden 1
2.9%
Fencing Logs 1
2.9%
From community workers 1
2.9%
Groundnut 75Kgs 1
2.9%
Labour 1
2.9%
MAINTAINANCE OF THE FENCE 1
2.9%
Paints 1
2.9%
Trips of sand by Tractor 1
2.9%
Watering cans 3 1
2.9%
Wiring classrooms 1
2.9%
a 1
2.9%
bad of rice 1
2.9%
labour 1
2.9%
people 1
2.9%
renovation of sch. librar 1
2.9%
uniform 1
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Write amount, then units (e.g. 500 dalasis, 200 bricks).
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.