The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation 2011, Endline Survey

Gambia, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3k7-6n35
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Moussa P. Blimpo
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2015
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
108988
Downloads
72986
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ClassroomObservation2011_PUF
  • SchoolManagementCommitteeInterview2011_PUF
  • StudentLiteracyNumeracy2011_PUF
  • StudentOralTestInterview2011_PUF
  • HeadTeacher2011_PUF
  • TeacherInterview2011_PUF

305_1. what is the purpose of maintaining (...) of the smc m (q305_1)

Data file: SchoolManagementCommitteeInterview2011_PUF

Overview

Valid: 99
Invalid: 150
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 118
End: 119
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the purpose of maintaining written records/minutes/summary of the SMC meeting?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 next meeting agenda is deter. (...) in the next meeting 60
60.6%
2 we do not find it useful (...) or higher authority 3
3%
3 gov't officials can check what work the smc does 10
10.1%
4 community members can check what work the smc does 10
10.1%
5 required for month/half yearly/yearly reports 6
6.1%
6 other 10
10.1%
77 don't know can't say 0
0%
99 no written records maintained 0
0%
Sysmiss 150
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.