The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F12]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation 2011, Endline Survey

Gambia, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3k7-6n35
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Moussa P. Blimpo
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2015
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
108794
Downloads
72968
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ClassroomObservation2011_PUF
  • SchoolManagementCommitteeInterview2011_PUF
  • StudentLiteracyNumeracy2011_PUF
  • StudentOralTestInterview2011_PUF
  • HeadTeacher2011_PUF
  • TeacherInterview2011_PUF

402. did your teacher beat you yesterday? (beatenYesterday_PP)

Data file: StudentOralTestInterview2011_PUF

Overview

Valid: 1900
Invalid: 679
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 109
End: 109
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Did your teacher beat you yesterday?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no 1613
84.9%
1 yes 287
15.1%
Sysmiss 679
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.