The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation 2011, Endline Survey

Gambia, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3k7-6n35
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Moussa P. Blimpo
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2015
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
110504
Downloads
73031
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ClassroomObservation2011_PUF
  • SchoolManagementCommitteeInterview2011_PUF
  • StudentLiteracyNumeracy2011_PUF
  • StudentOralTestInterview2011_PUF
  • HeadTeacher2011_PUF
  • TeacherInterview2011_PUF

521. what would you say is the biggest obstacle to this scho (q521_ht)

Data file: HeadTeacher2011_PUF

Overview

Valid: 272
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 574
End: 574
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What would you say is the biggest obstacle to this school in its effort to provide learning to the pupils?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 lack of resources/materials/furniture 126
46.3%
2 lack of appropriate training of teachers 9
3.3%
3 lack of community participation 59
21.7%
4 lack of enthusiasm from the pupils 13
4.8%
5 lack of enthusiasm from the teachers 1
0.4%
6 other 64
23.5%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.