The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / VNM_2013_MICS_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2013-2014

Viet Nam, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2013_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Vietnam General Statistics Office
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
84024
Downloads
4580
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Age at death (units) (BH9U)

Data file: bh

Overview

Valid: 531
Invalid: 14948
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 24
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If dead:
How old was (name) when he/she died?
If "1 year", probe:
How many months old was (name)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Days 243
45.8%
2 Months 155
29.2%
3 Years 133
25%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 14948
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Record days if less than 1 month; record months if less than 2 years; or years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.