The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F19]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
87211
Downloads
1024
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Know how to register birth (BR3)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 6518
Invalid: 12767
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 56
End: 56
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Do you know how to register (name)’s birth?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 1520
23.3%
2 No 4815
73.9%
9 Missing 183
2.8%
Sysmiss 12767
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to assess how important lack of knowledge (of the process of registering or, if applicable, the place to go to register) may be among the reasons for non-registration. This information can inform advocacy efforts and help in the formulation of education campaigns.

Circle the code corresponding to the response.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.