The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F19]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
101774
Downloads
1138
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Sought advice or treatment for illness (CA10)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 10996
Invalid: 8289
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 315
End: 315
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Did you seek any advice or treatment for the illness from any source?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 8110
73.8%
2 No 2729
24.8%
8 DK 2
0%
9 Missing 155
1.4%
Sysmiss 8289
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.