The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F19]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
87228
Downloads
1026
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

When was anti-malarial first taken (CA13EE)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 3167
Invalid: 16118
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 352
End: 352
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long after the fever started did (name) first take (name of anti-malarial from CA13)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Same day 1257
39.7%
1 Next day 1371
43.3%
2 Two days after the fever 360
11.4%
3 Three days after the fever 117
3.7%
4 Four or more days after the fever 60
1.9%
8 Don't know 2
0.1%
9 41
Sysmiss 16077
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If multiple anti-malarials mentioned in CA13, name all anti-malarial medicines mentioned.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.