The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F19]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
88000
Downloads
1026
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Person 3 who slept under net (TN12_3)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 12448
Invalid: 6837
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 458
End: 459
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 90
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Who slept under this mosquito net last night?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Person who slept under net not in HH listing 5
0%
1 82
0.7%
2 93
0.7%
3 2739
22%
4 1332
10.7%
5 1844
14.8%
6 1422
11.4%
7 946
7.6%
8 459
3.7%
9 202
1.6%
10 67
0.5%
11 29
0.2%
12 7
0.1%
13 4
0%
14 4
0%
15 2
0%
16 3
0%
18 4
0%
90 No one / No one else 3204
25.7%
Sysmiss 6837
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.