The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F20]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
88566
Downloads
1034
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Total children aged 1-17 years (SL1)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 26713
Invalid: 1766
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 54
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 4726
17.7%
1 4943
18.5%
2 5483
20.5%
3 4786
17.9%
4 3626
13.6%
5 1984
7.4%
6 795
3%
7 245
0.9%
8 74
0.3%
9 29
0.1%
10 8
0%
11 2
0%
12 5
0%
13 3
0%
14 2
0%
15 1
0%
16 1
0%
Sysmiss 1766
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Check HL6 in the List of Household Members and write the total number of children age 1-17 years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.