The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F20]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
88585
Downloads
1034
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Time (in minutes) to get water and come back (WS4)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 22440
Invalid: 6039
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 176
End: 178
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long does it take to go to the main source of drinking water, get water, and come back?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 15
0.1%
2 93
0.4%
3 126
0.6%
4 85
0.4%
5 966
4.3%
6 102
0.5%
7 66
0.3%
8 156
0.7%
9 60
0.3%
10 2799
12.5%
11 6
0%
12 52
0.2%
13 10
0%
14 14
0.1%
15 1544
6.9%
16 26
0.1%
17 13
0.1%
18 29
0.1%
19 5
0%
20 2766
12.3%
21 5
0%
22 5
0%
23 6
0%
24 8
0%
25 423
1.9%
26 8
0%
27 6
0%
28 8
0%
29 3
0%
30 3516
15.7%
31 2
0%
32 12
0.1%
34 4
0%
35 195
0.9%
36 5
0%
37 7
0%
38 7
0%
39 1
0%
40 1313
5.9%
42 12
0.1%
43 4
0%
44 1
0%
45 446
2%
46 4
0%
47 3
0%
48 6
0%
49 3
0%
50 623
2.8%
51 1
0%
52 7
0%
53 1
0%
55 42
0.2%
57 3
0%
58 3
0%
60 2854
12.7%
61 2
0%
62 7
0%
63 1
0%
64 4
0%
65 61
0.3%
66 5
0%
68 14
0.1%
69 1
0%
70 226
1%
72 10
0%
73 1
0%
74 2
0%
75 53
0.2%
76 1
0%
78 5
0%
79 1
0%
80 277
1.2%
81 1
0%
82 4
0%
84 2
0%
85 14
0.1%
86 1
0%
90 591
2.6%
92 2
0%
93 1
0%
95 39
0.2%
96 1
0%
97 1
0%
98 4
0%
100 88
0.4%
101 1
0%
105 7
0%
110 18
0.1%
115 1
0%
120 1133
5%
122 1
0%
123 1
0%
125 8
0%
128 2
0%
130 73
0.3%
132 2
0%
135 5
0%
136 2
0%
138 1
0%
140 67
0.3%
144 1
0%
145 6
0%
149 1
0%
150 92
0.4%
155 1
0%
157 1
0%
160 56
0.2%
166 1
0%
170 23
0.1%
175 3
0%
180 407
1.8%
182 2
0%
184 1
0%
185 2
0%
190 31
0.1%
194 1
0%
195 4
0%
200 32
0.1%
210 10
0%
220 8
0%
224 2
0%
230 4
0%
235 1
0%
240 120
0.5%
244 1
0%
245 1
0%
250 10
0%
255 1
0%
260 7
0%
265 2
0%
270 11
0%
280 1
0%
283 1
0%
290 1
0%
300 27
0.1%
305 1
0%
310 1
0%
320 4
0%
325 1
0%
330 2
0%
340 1
0%
350 3
0%
360 8
0%
365 1
0%
370 3
0%
375 1
0%
400 2
0%
420 10
0%
450 2
0%
480 2
0%
482 1
0%
500 1
0%
620 1
0%
998 DK 290
1.3%
999 Missing 10
0%
Sysmiss 6039
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is used to find out how convenient the location of the source of water is to the dwelling for households using a water source outside their dwelling. Record the time it takes to get water by whatever means of transportation the person generally uses, whether the person walks or rides a bicycle or motor vehicle.

Fill in the estimated time (in minutes, converting from hours, if necessary) it takes by the usual mode of transport to get to the water source, wait to get water, and get back to the dwelling. Use zero(s) preceding the number if less than 100 minutes (for example, '060' or '005'). Then continue to the next question.

If the respondent tells you that the water is delivered to their dwelling (a situation that could arise if the water comes from a tanker truck or a small cart with a tank), record '000'.

If the respondent does not know how long it takes, circle '998' and continue to the next question.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.