The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / MWI_2013_MES_V01_M / variable [F20]
MICS

MDG Endline Survey 2013-2014

Malawi, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MES_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, National Statistical Office of Malawi
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2015
Last modified
Dec 15, 2015
Page views
121029
Downloads
1271
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Religion (religion)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 26713
Invalid: 1766
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 229
End: 230
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Catholic 4988
18.7%
2 CCAP 4009
15%
3 Anglican 696
2.6%
4 Seventh Day adventist 1545
5.8%
5 Other Christian 11257
42.1%
6 Muslim 3148
11.8%
7 No religion 900
3.4%
96 Other religion 170
0.6%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 1766
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.