The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_2009_GSPS_V01_M / variable [F10]
lsms

Socioeconomic Panel Survey: 2009-2010

Ghana, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2009_GSPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/851p-b825
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, Economic Growth Center
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 11, 2016
Last modified
Jan 11, 2016
Page views
871842
Downloads
322623
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EAs
  • key_hhld_info
  • S1D
  • S1EI
  • S1EI0
  • S1EII
  • S1EII0
  • S1EIII
  • S1EIII0
  • S1FI
  • S1FII
  • S1FIII
  • S1GI
  • S1GI0
  • S1GII
  • S1GII0
  • S2A
  • S2A0
  • S2B
  • S2B0
  • S3AI
  • S3AI0
  • S3AII
  • S3AII0
  • S3AIII
  • S3BI
  • S3BI0
  • S3BII
  • S3BII0
  • S3BIII
  • S3BIII0
  • S3BIV
  • S3BIV0
  • S3BV
  • S3BV0
  • S4AI
  • S4AII
  • S4AIII
  • S4AIV
  • S4AIX1
  • S4AIX2
  • S4AIX3
  • S4AIX4
  • S4AIX5
  • S4AIX6
  • S4AIX7
  • S4AIX8
  • S4AV1
  • S4AV2
  • S4AVI1
  • S4AVI2
  • S4AVI10
  • S4AVI20
  • S4AVII
  • S4AVIII1
  • S4AVIII2
  • S4AVIII10
  • S4AVIII20
  • S4BI
  • S4BI0
  • S4BII
  • S4BII0
  • S5A0
  • S5AI
  • S5AII
  • S5BI
  • S5BII
  • S5BIII
  • S5BIV
  • S5C1
  • S5C2
  • S5C3
  • S5D1
  • S5D2
  • S5D3
  • S5E1
  • S5E2
  • S5E3
  • S5F
  • S6A
  • S6B
  • S6C
  • S6D
  • S6E
  • S6F
  • S6G
  • S7A
  • S7B
  • S8A
  • S8B
  • S9A
  • S9B1
  • S9B2
  • S9C
  • S9D
  • S9E
  • S10AI
  • S10AII
  • S10AIII
  • S10AIV
  • S10AV
  • S10AVI
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10C0
  • S10DI
  • S10DII
  • S10DIII
  • S11A
  • S11B
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12AI
  • S12AII
  • S40
  • S70
  • S80
  • S90
  • S100
  • S980
  • SEC0
  • aggregated_expenditure
  • consumption_expenditure
  • percapita_expenditure

Q3 What was the highest grade successfully completed (s1fi_3)

Data file: S1FI

Overview

Valid: 11996
Invalid: 6898
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 48
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 17
End: 18
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 48
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 642
5.4%
1 Pre-School 923
7.7%
11 P1 717
6%
12 P2 784
6.5%
13 P3 766
6.4%
14 P4 728
6.1%
15 P5 777
6.5%
16 P6 924
7.7%
17 JSS1 576
4.8%
18 JSS2 524
4.4%
19 JSS3 1240
10.3%
20 M1 149
1.2%
21 M2 103
0.9%
22 M3 80
0.7%
23 M4 1373
11.4%
24 SSS1 198
1.7%
25 SSS2 143
1.2%
26 SSS3 632
5.3%
27 S1 47
0.4%
28 S2 10
0.1%
29 S3 36
0.3%
30 S4 26
0.2%
31 S5 54
0.5%
32 Other 203
1.7%
33 Polytechnic 43
0.4%
34 Vocational/Commercial 71
0.6%
35 Teacher/Nursing Training 44
0.4%
36 Level 100 5
0%
37 Level 200 8
0.1%
38 Level 300 9
0.1%
39 Level 400 54
0.5%
40 Masters 6
0.1%
41 Diploma 38
0.3%
42 A Level 15
0.1%
43 O Level 19
0.2%
44 HND 1 4
0%
45 HND 2 2
0%
46 HND 3 7
0.1%
47 Koranic School 6
0.1%
48 Professional certificate 10
0.1%
Sysmiss 6898
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.