The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_2009_GSPS_V01_M / variable [F10]
lsms

Socioeconomic Panel Survey: 2009-2010

Ghana, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2009_GSPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/851p-b825
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, Economic Growth Center
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 11, 2016
Last modified
Jan 11, 2016
Page views
874548
Downloads
322625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EAs
  • key_hhld_info
  • S1D
  • S1EI
  • S1EI0
  • S1EII
  • S1EII0
  • S1EIII
  • S1EIII0
  • S1FI
  • S1FII
  • S1FIII
  • S1GI
  • S1GI0
  • S1GII
  • S1GII0
  • S2A
  • S2A0
  • S2B
  • S2B0
  • S3AI
  • S3AI0
  • S3AII
  • S3AII0
  • S3AIII
  • S3BI
  • S3BI0
  • S3BII
  • S3BII0
  • S3BIII
  • S3BIII0
  • S3BIV
  • S3BIV0
  • S3BV
  • S3BV0
  • S4AI
  • S4AII
  • S4AIII
  • S4AIV
  • S4AIX1
  • S4AIX2
  • S4AIX3
  • S4AIX4
  • S4AIX5
  • S4AIX6
  • S4AIX7
  • S4AIX8
  • S4AV1
  • S4AV2
  • S4AVI1
  • S4AVI2
  • S4AVI10
  • S4AVI20
  • S4AVII
  • S4AVIII1
  • S4AVIII2
  • S4AVIII10
  • S4AVIII20
  • S4BI
  • S4BI0
  • S4BII
  • S4BII0
  • S5A0
  • S5AI
  • S5AII
  • S5BI
  • S5BII
  • S5BIII
  • S5BIV
  • S5C1
  • S5C2
  • S5C3
  • S5D1
  • S5D2
  • S5D3
  • S5E1
  • S5E2
  • S5E3
  • S5F
  • S6A
  • S6B
  • S6C
  • S6D
  • S6E
  • S6F
  • S6G
  • S7A
  • S7B
  • S8A
  • S8B
  • S9A
  • S9B1
  • S9B2
  • S9C
  • S9D
  • S9E
  • S10AI
  • S10AII
  • S10AIII
  • S10AIV
  • S10AV
  • S10AVI
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10C0
  • S10DI
  • S10DII
  • S10DIII
  • S11A
  • S11B
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12AI
  • S12AII
  • S40
  • S70
  • S80
  • S90
  • S100
  • S980
  • SEC0
  • aggregated_expenditure
  • consumption_expenditure
  • percapita_expenditure

Q8 What is the current grade (s1fi_8)

Data file: S1FI

Overview

Valid: 6265
Invalid: 12629
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 48
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 25
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 48
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 30
0.5%
1 Pre-School 1239
19.8%
11 P1 648
10.3%
12 P2 610
9.7%
13 P3 588
9.4%
14 P4 535
8.5%
15 P5 474
7.6%
16 P6 471
7.5%
17 JSS1 436
7%
18 JSS2 368
5.9%
19 JSS3 326
5.2%
20 M1 23
0.4%
21 M2 4
0.1%
22 M3 0
0%
23 M4 2
0%
24 SSS1 108
1.7%
25 SSS2 120
1.9%
26 SSS3 102
1.6%
27 S1 11
0.2%
28 S2 3
0%
29 S3 3
0%
30 S4 4
0.1%
31 S5 4
0.1%
32 Other 37
0.6%
33 Polytechnic 4
0.1%
34 Vocational/Commercial 11
0.2%
35 Teacher/Nursing Training 14
0.2%
36 Level 100 17
0.3%
37 Level 200 14
0.2%
38 Level 300 21
0.3%
39 Level 400 12
0.2%
40 Masters 2
0%
41 Diploma 9
0.1%
42 A Level 0
0%
43 O Level 0
0%
44 HND 1 6
0.1%
45 HND 2 5
0.1%
46 HND 3 2
0%
47 Koranic School 0
0%
48 Professional certificate 2
0%
Sysmiss 12629
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.