The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_2009_GSPS_V01_M / variable [F48]
lsms

Socioeconomic Panel Survey: 2009-2010

Ghana, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2009_GSPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/851p-b825
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, Economic Growth Center
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 11, 2016
Last modified
Jan 11, 2016
Page views
908885
Downloads
323054
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EAs
  • key_hhld_info
  • S1D
  • S1EI
  • S1EI0
  • S1EII
  • S1EII0
  • S1EIII
  • S1EIII0
  • S1FI
  • S1FII
  • S1FIII
  • S1GI
  • S1GI0
  • S1GII
  • S1GII0
  • S2A
  • S2A0
  • S2B
  • S2B0
  • S3AI
  • S3AI0
  • S3AII
  • S3AII0
  • S3AIII
  • S3BI
  • S3BI0
  • S3BII
  • S3BII0
  • S3BIII
  • S3BIII0
  • S3BIV
  • S3BIV0
  • S3BV
  • S3BV0
  • S4AI
  • S4AII
  • S4AIII
  • S4AIV
  • S4AIX1
  • S4AIX2
  • S4AIX3
  • S4AIX4
  • S4AIX5
  • S4AIX6
  • S4AIX7
  • S4AIX8
  • S4AV1
  • S4AV2
  • S4AVI1
  • S4AVI2
  • S4AVI10
  • S4AVI20
  • S4AVII
  • S4AVIII1
  • S4AVIII2
  • S4AVIII10
  • S4AVIII20
  • S4BI
  • S4BI0
  • S4BII
  • S4BII0
  • S5A0
  • S5AI
  • S5AII
  • S5BI
  • S5BII
  • S5BIII
  • S5BIV
  • S5C1
  • S5C2
  • S5C3
  • S5D1
  • S5D2
  • S5D3
  • S5E1
  • S5E2
  • S5E3
  • S5F
  • S6A
  • S6B
  • S6C
  • S6D
  • S6E
  • S6F
  • S6G
  • S7A
  • S7B
  • S8A
  • S8B
  • S9A
  • S9B1
  • S9B2
  • S9C
  • S9D
  • S9E
  • S10AI
  • S10AII
  • S10AIII
  • S10AIV
  • S10AV
  • S10AVI
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10C0
  • S10DI
  • S10DII
  • S10DIII
  • S11A
  • S11B
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12AI
  • S12AII
  • S40
  • S70
  • S80
  • S90
  • S100
  • S980
  • SEC0
  • aggregated_expenditure
  • consumption_expenditure
  • percapita_expenditure

A78.4 Crop 4 (s4v_a78iv)

Data file: S4AV1

Overview

Valid: 682
Invalid: 5020
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 43
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 21
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 43
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Avocado pear 2
0.3%
2 Banana 8
1.2%
3 Beans/Peas 46
6.7%
4 Cashew nut 3
0.4%
5 Cassava 86
12.6%
6 Cocoa 20
2.9%
7 Coconut 2
0.3%
8 Cocoyam 145
21.3%
9 Coffee 0
0%
10 Colanut 0
0%
11 Cotton 0
0%
12 Garden Egg/Egg plant 20
2.9%
13 Ginger 0
0%
14 Groundnut/Peanut 25
3.7%
15 Guinea corn/Sorghum 11
1.6%
16 Kenef 0
0%
17 Leafy Vegetable 1
0.1%
18 Lime/Lemon 1
0.1%
19 Maize 54
7.9%
20 Mango 0
0%
21 Millet 26
3.8%
22 Oil Palm 10
1.5%
23 Okro 12
1.8%
24 Onion 1
0.1%
25 Oranges/Tangerine 4
0.6%
26 Pawpaw 0
0%
27 Pepper 39
5.7%
28 Pineapple 6
0.9%
29 Plantain 71
10.4%
30 Potatoes/Sweet potatoes 5
0.7%
31 Rice 10
1.5%
32 Rubber 0
0%
33 Sheanut 0
0%
34 Sugarcane 1
0.1%
35 Tiger nut 0
0%
36 Tobacco 0
0%
37 Tomatoes 13
1.9%
38 Water melon 1
0.1%
39 Woodlot 0
0%
40 Yam 54
7.9%
41 Other food crops 1
0.1%
42 Other fruits 1
0.1%
43 Other vegetables 3
0.4%
Sysmiss 5020
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.