The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_2009_GSPS_V01_M / variable [F75]
lsms

Socioeconomic Panel Survey: 2009-2010

Ghana, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2009_GSPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/851p-b825
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, Economic Growth Center
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 11, 2016
Last modified
Jan 11, 2016
Page views
720762
Downloads
318312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EAs
  • key_hhld_info
  • S1D
  • S1EI
  • S1EI0
  • S1EII
  • S1EII0
  • S1EIII
  • S1EIII0
  • S1FI
  • S1FII
  • S1FIII
  • S1GI
  • S1GI0
  • S1GII
  • S1GII0
  • S2A
  • S2A0
  • S2B
  • S2B0
  • S3AI
  • S3AI0
  • S3AII
  • S3AII0
  • S3AIII
  • S3BI
  • S3BI0
  • S3BII
  • S3BII0
  • S3BIII
  • S3BIII0
  • S3BIV
  • S3BIV0
  • S3BV
  • S3BV0
  • S4AI
  • S4AII
  • S4AIII
  • S4AIV
  • S4AIX1
  • S4AIX2
  • S4AIX3
  • S4AIX4
  • S4AIX5
  • S4AIX6
  • S4AIX7
  • S4AIX8
  • S4AV1
  • S4AV2
  • S4AVI1
  • S4AVI2
  • S4AVI10
  • S4AVI20
  • S4AVII
  • S4AVIII1
  • S4AVIII2
  • S4AVIII10
  • S4AVIII20
  • S4BI
  • S4BI0
  • S4BII
  • S4BII0
  • S5A0
  • S5AI
  • S5AII
  • S5BI
  • S5BII
  • S5BIII
  • S5BIV
  • S5C1
  • S5C2
  • S5C3
  • S5D1
  • S5D2
  • S5D3
  • S5E1
  • S5E2
  • S5E3
  • S5F
  • S6A
  • S6B
  • S6C
  • S6D
  • S6E
  • S6F
  • S6G
  • S7A
  • S7B
  • S8A
  • S8B
  • S9A
  • S9B1
  • S9B2
  • S9C
  • S9D
  • S9E
  • S10AI
  • S10AII
  • S10AIII
  • S10AIV
  • S10AV
  • S10AVI
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10C0
  • S10DI
  • S10DII
  • S10DIII
  • S11A
  • S11B
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12AI
  • S12AII
  • S40
  • S70
  • S80
  • S90
  • S100
  • S980
  • SEC0
  • aggregated_expenditure
  • consumption_expenditure
  • percapita_expenditure

33.1 Name of product 1 (s5d_33i)

Data file: S5D3

Overview

Valid: 728
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 13
End: 62
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
// 1
0.1%
0 3
0.4%
A4 SHEETS 1
0.1%
ACOHOLIC BEVERAGES 1
0.1%
AGYA APPIAH 1
0.1%
AKPATESHI 1
0.1%
AKPETESHIE 19
2.6%
ALCOHOL 3
0.4%
ALCOHOLIC BEVER 1
0.1%
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 9
1.2%
ALCOHOLIC DRINKS 1
0.1%
ALHOLIC BEVERAGES 1
0.1%
ALUMINIUM POTS 1
0.1%
APETESHIE 1
0.1%
BAG OF RICE 1
0.1%
BAGS 1
0.1%
BAGS OF SACHET WATER 1
0.1%
BANANA 5
0.7%
BANNANA 2
0.3%
BATTERY 1
0.1%
BEADS 1
0.1%
BEANS 3
0.4%
BEATS 1
0.1%
BEDSHEET 2
0.3%
BEDSHEETS 2
0.3%
BEER 6
0.8%
BELTS 1
0.1%
BICYCLE PUMP 1
0.1%
BICYCLES 1
0.1%
BISCUIT 5
0.7%
BISCUITS 3
0.4%
BLOUSE 1
0.1%
BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOWLS 1
0.1%
BREAD 15
2.1%
BULB 1
0.1%
BUNDLE OF OLD NEWSPAPERS 1
0.1%
CABOLIC SOAP 1
0.1%
CALL CARDS 2
0.3%
CAR BATTERIES 1
0.1%
CAR BODIES 1
0.1%
CASSAVA 4
0.5%
CASSAVA DOUGH 2
0.3%
CASTLE 1
0.1%
CEMENT 3
0.4%
CEMENT PAPER 1
0.1%
CHACOAL 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL 25
3.4%
CHEMICALS 1
0.1%
CHEWING STICK 1
0.1%
CHICKEN 1
0.1%
CHICKEN WINGS 1
0.1%
CIGARETTE 3
0.4%
CLOTH 7
1%
CLOTH (FABRICS) 1
0.1%
CLOTHES 6
0.8%
CLOTHING (2ND HAND) 1
0.1%
CLOTHS 9
1.2%
CLOTHS (MATERIALS) 1
0.1%
COCA COLA 1
0.1%
COCOA DRINK 1
0.1%
COCOA ICE CREAM 1
0.1%
COCONUT 3
0.4%
COCONUT OIL 1
0.1%
COLA NUT 1
0.1%
COLANUTS 1
0.1%
COOKERS 1
0.1%
COOKING BOWLS 1
0.1%
COOKING UTENSILS 2
0.3%
CORN DOUGH 2
0.3%
COSMETICS 1
0.1%
COW 1
0.1%
COWBELL PRODUCTS 1
0.1%
CRATES OF MINERAL 1
0.1%
CREDIT CARDS 1
0.1%
CURTAINS 1
0.1%
CYLINDER 1
0.1%
DETERGENT 1
0.1%
DRESS 1
0.1%
DRESS CATTLE(BEEF) 1
0.1%
DRESSES 2
0.3%
DRIED PEPPER 1
0.1%
DRINKS 1
0.1%
DRUG 1
0.1%
DRY FISH 1
0.1%
EAR RING 1
0.1%
EAR RINGS 1
0.1%
EARRINGS 2
0.3%
EARTHENWARE 1
0.1%
EATING BOWLS 1
0.1%
EGG 1
0.1%
EGGS 1
0.1%
ENGINE OIL 1
0.1%
FABRICS 2
0.3%
FERTILIZER (NPK 15:15:15) 1
0.1%
FILTERED WATER 1
0.1%
FIRE EXTINGUISHER 1
0.1%
FIRE WOOD 1
0.1%
FIREWOOD 6
0.8%
FISH 36
4.9%
FISH (SMOKED) 1
0.1%
FISH NET 1
0.1%
FISH(FRIED) 1
0.1%
FISHING ROPE 1
0.1%
FOOTWEAR 1
0.1%
FRESH FISH 1
0.1%
FRIDGES 1
0.1%
FROZEN FISH 1
0.1%
FRUITS 2
0.3%
FUFU POWDER 1
0.1%
G'NUT 1
0.1%
GALLONS OF OIL 1
0.1%
GARDEN EGGS 1
0.1%
GARI 24
3.3%
GINGER 2
0.3%
GOAT 1
0.1%
GOATS 2
0.3%
GOLD BRACELETS 1
0.1%
GROUNDNUT 4
0.5%
GROUNDNUT PASTE 2
0.3%
GTP 1
0.1%
GUINEA CORN 2
0.3%
GUINESS 4
0.5%
GUINNESS 2
0.3%
HANDKERCHIEF 1
0.1%
HERBS 1
0.1%
ICE CREAM 3
0.4%
ICE WATER(SACHET) 1
0.1%
IMPORTED RICE 1
0.1%
IRON RODS 1
0.1%
JESEY 1
0.1%
KAPHAGIN SYRUP 1
0.1%
KENKEY 1
0.1%
KENTE 1
0.1%
KEROSENE 4
0.5%
KEROSINE 1
0.1%
KEY SOAP 1
0.1%
KNIFE 1
0.1%
LACE 2
0.3%
LADIES BAGS 1
0.1%
LADIES CLOTHES 1
0.1%
LADIES DRESSES 1
0.1%
LADIES UNDERWEAR 1
0.1%
LADIES W 1
0.1%
LIME 1
0.1%
LOCAL GIN 1
0.1%
LOCAL ICE CREAM 1
0.1%
MAGGI 1
0.1%
MAGI 1
0.1%
MAIZE 17
2.3%
MAIZE/CORN 1
0.1%
MALT 2
0.3%
MALT CRATES 1
0.1%
MALTA 1
0.1%
MALTA GUINESS 2
0.3%
MATERIALS 2
0.3%
MEAT 1
0.1%
MEN'S TROUSERS 1
0.1%
MESH 1
0.1%
MILK 4
0.5%
MILK POWDER 1
0.1%
MILLET 4
0.5%
MINERAL 1
0.1%
MINERAL/SOFT DRINK 1
0.1%
MINERALS 3
0.4%
MINERALS/SOFT WATER 1
0.1%
MOBILE PHONES 1
0.1%
MTN 1
0.1%
MTN & TIGO CREDIT CARDS 1
0.1%
NECKLACE 1
0.1%
NPK 1
0.1%
OIL 1
0.1%
OIL PALM 2
0.3%
OKRO 2
0.3%
ONION 7
1%
ONIONS 4
0.5%
ORANGE 3
0.4%
ORANGES 7
1%
ORENGE 1
0.1%
PAIL 1
0.1%
PALM FRUIT 1
0.1%
PALM KERNEL 2
0.3%
PALM KERNEL OIL 1
0.1%
PALM NUT 1
0.1%
PALM OIL 6
0.8%
PAMPERS 1
0.1%
PAN 1
0.1%
PANACIN 1
0.1%
PARA (TABS AND SHRUPS) 1
0.1%
PEN 1
0.1%
PEPPER 9
1.2%
PERFUME 3
0.4%
PESTLE 1
0.1%
PETROL 2
0.3%
PHONE CARDS 2
0.3%
PHONE CHARGERS 2
0.3%
PHONE UNIT 1
0.1%
PINEAPPLE 2
0.3%
PINEAPPLE JUICE 1
0.1%
PITO MALT 1
0.1%
PLANTAIN 8
1.1%
PLASTIC BOWLS 3
0.4%
PLASTIC BUCKET 1
0.1%
PLATES 1
0.1%
PLAY BOY 1
0.1%
PLYWOOD 2
0.3%
POLO (ACHOMO) 1
0.1%
POLYTHENE BAG 2
0.3%
POWDERED PEPPER 1
0.1%
PURE WATER 6
0.8%
PURE WATER(SACHET) 1
0.1%
PURE-WATER 1
0.1%
RADIO 1
0.1%
RADIOS 1
0.1%
RAFFIA THATCH(GRASS) 1
0.1%
REFRIGERATORS 1
0.1%
RICE 23
3.2%
RICE (POLISH) 1
0.1%
RUBBER BUCKET 1
0.1%
RUBBERS 1
0.1%
SACHET 1
0.1%
SACHET SALT 1
0.1%
SACHET WATER 18
2.5%
SACKS 1
0.1%
SALT 4
0.5%
SALTED FISH 1
0.1%
SANDALS 5
0.7%
SCULPTURE WORKS 1
0.1%
SECOND HAND CLOTHES 2
0.3%
SECOND HAND CLOTHING 2
0.3%
SECOND HAND CLOTHS 1
0.1%
SECOND-HAND CLOTHES BAIL 1
0.1%
SECONDHAND CLOTHES 1
0.1%
SECONDHAND CLOTHS 1
0.1%
SEWING MATERIALS 1
0.1%
SHEA BUTTER 1
0.1%
SHEA NUTS 1
0.1%
SHEAR BUTTER 1
0.1%
SHIRTS 5
0.7%
SHIRTS (LADIES & GENTS) 1
0.1%
SHOE 1
0.1%
SHOE POLISH 1
0.1%
SHOES 3
0.4%
SHORT (FOR CHILDREN) 1
0.1%
SINGLET 1
0.1%
SLIPPERS 6
0.8%
SMOKE FISH 1
0.1%
SMOKED FISH 4
0.5%
SOAP 15
2.1%
SOAP(ANAGO) 1
0.1%
SOAPS 2
0.3%
SOCKS 1
0.1%
SOFT DRINKS 3
0.4%
SOYA BEANS 1
0.1%
SPANNERS 1
0.1%
SPICES 1
0.1%
STAR BEER 1
0.1%
STRIKER 1
0.1%
SUGAR 19
2.6%
SWEETS 1
0.1%
T-SHIRT 1
0.1%
T.V 4
0.5%
TEXTILE MATERIA 1
0.1%
THREAD 1
0.1%
TIMBER 1
0.1%
TIMBER(WOOD) 1
0.1%
TIN FISH 3
0.4%
TIN MILK 1
0.1%
TIN MILO 1
0.1%
TIN TOMATOES 5
0.7%
TINNED MILK 1
0.1%
TINS OF MILK 1
0.1%
TINTOMATOES 1
0.1%
TOBACCO LEAVES 1
0.1%
TOFFEES 1
0.1%
TOFFES 1
0.1%
TOILET ROLL 2
0.3%
TOM BROWN 1
0.1%
TOMATO 1
0.1%
TOMATOES 17
2.3%
TOOTH PASTE 1
0.1%
TORCH 2
0.3%
TOWEL 1
0.1%
TRANSMISSION COIL 1
0.1%
TREATED WATER 3
0.4%
TROUSER MATERIAL 1
0.1%
TV'S 1
0.1%
TYRE(INNER) 1
0.1%
UNDERWEAR 2
0.3%
UNDERWEARS 1
0.1%
USED CLOTHING 1
0.1%
UTENSILS 1
0.1%
VEG. OIL 1
0.1%
VEGETABLE OIL 2
0.3%
VIDEO CD'S 1
0.1%
VOLTIC WATER 1
0.1%
WAALEY 1
0.1%
WATER 2
0.3%
WATER IN BAGS 1
0.1%
WATER MELON 1
0.1%
WEEDICIDE 1
0.1%
WHITECLAY(SHEELE) 1
0.1%
WHITECLAY/SHEELE 1
0.1%
WIG 1
0.1%
WOODIN 1
0.1%
YAM 7
1%
YAM PEELING 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.