The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KSV_2013_MICS-RAEC_V01_M / variable [F25]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2013-2014, Roma, Ashkali and Egyptian Communities

Kosovo, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KSV_2013_MICS-RAEC_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Kosovo Agency of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 13, 2016
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
67927
Downloads
4555
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • wm

Year of birth (HL5Y)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 6578
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1924
Maximum: 9998
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 15
Width: 4
Range: 1924 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is (name)'s date of birth?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1924 1
0%
1927 1
0%
1928 4
0.1%
1929 2
0%
1930 9
0.1%
1931 1
0%
1932 3
0%
1933 7
0.1%
1934 6
0.1%
1935 9
0.1%
1936 8
0.1%
1937 12
0.2%
1938 12
0.2%
1939 11
0.2%
1940 23
0.3%
1941 12
0.2%
1942 18
0.3%
1943 13
0.2%
1944 22
0.3%
1945 23
0.3%
1946 13
0.2%
1947 25
0.4%
1948 22
0.3%
1949 30
0.5%
1950 23
0.3%
1951 29
0.4%
1952 36
0.5%
1953 34
0.5%
1954 53
0.8%
1955 43
0.7%
1956 43
0.7%
1957 45
0.7%
1958 50
0.8%
1959 47
0.7%
1960 57
0.9%
1961 48
0.7%
1962 48
0.7%
1963 52
0.8%
1964 53
0.8%
1965 46
0.7%
1966 73
1.1%
1967 63
1%
1968 52
0.8%
1969 70
1.1%
1970 72
1.1%
1971 66
1%
1972 73
1.1%
1973 86
1.3%
1974 70
1.1%
1975 84
1.3%
1976 71
1.1%
1977 80
1.2%
1978 74
1.1%
1979 86
1.3%
1980 93
1.4%
1981 92
1.4%
1982 86
1.3%
1983 83
1.3%
1984 72
1.1%
1985 72
1.1%
1986 79
1.2%
1987 97
1.5%
1988 93
1.4%
1989 96
1.5%
1990 110
1.7%
1991 106
1.6%
1992 123
1.9%
1993 130
2%
1994 139
2.1%
1995 151
2.3%
1996 151
2.3%
1997 154
2.3%
1998 164
2.5%
1999 170
2.6%
2000 164
2.5%
2001 205
3.1%
2002 177
2.7%
2003 168
2.6%
2004 163
2.5%
2005 147
2.2%
2006 156
2.4%
2007 154
2.3%
2008 162
2.5%
2009 163
2.5%
2010 151
2.3%
2011 160
2.4%
2012 148
2.2%
2013 161
2.4%
2014 11
0.2%
9998 DK 13
0.2%
9999 Missing 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
You should begin by saying:
First, please tell me the name of each person who usually lives here, starting with the head of the household.

List the head of the household in line 01. List all household members (HL2), their relationship to the household head (HL3), and their sex (HL4). Then ask:
Are there any others who live here, even if they are not at home now? If yes, complete the listing for questions HL2-HL4. Then, ask questions starting with HL5 for each person at a time.

If the respondent knows the date of birth for the member of the household, record the answer in months and year. You will need to convert the month into numbers. For this, January is '01', February is '02', March is '03', and so on. If the respondent does not know the month of birth, enter the code '98' for 'Don't know month' and ask for the year of birth. Try to obtain at least the year of birth. If year is still unknown, enter '9998'.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.