The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KSV_2013_MICS-RAEC_V01_M / variable [F25]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2013-2014, Roma, Ashkali and Egyptian Communities

Kosovo, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KSV_2013_MICS-RAEC_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Kosovo Agency of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 13, 2016
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
69548
Downloads
4559
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • wm

Natural mother's line number in HH (HL12)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 2896
Invalid: 3682
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 25
End: 26
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does (name’s) biological mother live in this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 101
3.5%
1 68
2.3%
2 1758
60.7%
3 281
9.7%
4 370
12.8%
5 103
3.6%
6 87
3%
7 34
1.2%
8 20
0.7%
9 36
1.2%
10 16
0.6%
11 6
0.2%
12 2
0.1%
13 2
0.1%
15 10
0.3%
17 2
0.1%
97 Inconsistent 0
0%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 3682
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For children age 0-17 years ask HL11-HL14:
For all children under age 18, we want to know whether their own (natural) parents are listed in the Household Listing Form, and their survival status. This information can be used to measure the prevalence of orphanhood and child fostering in the population. For everyone age 18 and older, HL11-HL14 will be left blank.
If the natural mother is still alive, we want to know whether she lives in the household. If the mother does live in the household, ask who she is (she should be listed in the Household Listing Form if she lives in the household) and record her line number in the space provided. If the mother is not a member of the household (not listed in the Household Listing Form), record '00'.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.