The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGR_2013_BLISS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Bulgarian Longitudinal Inclusive Society Survey 2013

Bulgaria, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bcah-8m10
Producer(s)
Open Society Institute-Sofia, World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 20, 2016
Last modified
Jan 20, 2016
Page views
199195
Downloads
8962
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M1
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M2A_2B
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M3
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M4
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M5A
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M5B
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M5B2
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M5C
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M7
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M8
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M10
  • cluster_settlement_type_region
  • wt_bliss_bs_cs_hh
  • wt_bliss_bs_cs_ind
  • wt_bliss_bs_panel_ind
  • wt_bliss_cs_cs_hh
  • wt_bliss_cs_cs_ind
  • wt_bliss_ms_cs_hh
  • wt_bliss_ms_cs_ind
  • wt_bliss_ms_panel_ind_v2
  • wt_bliss_sm_bs_cs
  • wt_bliss_sm_bs_panel2
  • wt_bliss_sm_cs_cs
  • wt_bliss_sm_ms_cs
  • wt_bliss_sm_ms_panel2
  • wt_cw_bs_panel_hh
  • wt_cw_bs_panel_ind
  • wt_cw_ms_panel_hh
  • wt_cw_ms_panel_ind
  • BGR_2013_BLISS_v03_M_Psyh

m2_q6a_3 During the last 4 weeks, what were the main activities [NAME] used to f (m2_q6a_3)

Data file: BGR_2013_BLISS_v01_M_M2A_2B

Overview

Valid: 147
Invalid: 5820
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 83
End: 84
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the last 4 weeks, what were the main activities [NAME] used to find a job or set up his/her own business? LIST UP TO 3 IN ORDER OF IMPORTANCE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 CONTACTS WITH PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT OFFICE 9
6.1%
2 CONTACTS WITH PRIVATE EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES OR FIRMS INTERMEDIATING TO FIND A JOB 14
9.5%
3 APPLYING TO EMPLOYERS DIRECTLY 19
12.9%
4 TAKING A TEST, INTERVIEW, OR EXAMINATION 1
0.7%
5 SEEKING ASSISTANCE FROM FRIENDS, RELATIVES 52
35.4%
6 SEEKING ASSISTANCE FROM TRADE UNIONS 1
0.7%
7 PLACING, ANSWERING ADVERTISEMENTS IN PRESS OR IN INTERNET 22
15%
8 LOOKING FOR LAND, PREMISES, EQUIPMENT NECESSARY TO START OWN BUSINESS 0
0%
9 APPLYING FOR PERMITS, LICENSES, CREDITS TO START OWN BUSINESS 0
0%
10 EXPECTING SUGGESTION FOR WORK FROM PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT OFFICE 18
12.2%
11 AWAITING RESULTS OF PREVIOUS APPLICATION FOR JOB 5
3.4%
12 AWAITING RESULTS FROM COMPETITION FOR RECRUITMENT TO PUBLIC SECTOR 2
1.4%
13 other 4
2.7%
99 na 0
0%
Sysmiss 5820
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.