The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / WBG_2010_MICS_V01_M / variable [F16]
MICS

Family Survey 2010

West Bank and Gaza, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WBG_2010_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 01, 2016
Last modified
Feb 01, 2016
Page views
133148
Downloads
731
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • wh
  • wm

Does (name) smoke? (PHL21)

Data file: wh

Overview

Valid: 19505
Invalid: 4
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 43
End: 43
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does (name) smoke?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes, mostly cigarettesà PHL23 211
1.1%
2 Yes, mostly pipeà PHL24 3
0%
3 Yes, mostly narghileà PHL24 120
0.6%
4 Yes, cigarettes and narghile à PHL23 10
0.1%
5 Smoked in the past and quit smokingà PHL22 24
0.1%
6 Does not smoke and never smokedà PHL26 19137
98.1%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.