The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MOZ_2015_SHS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

CGAP Smallholder Household Survey 2015, Building the evidence base on the agricultural and financial lives of smallholder households

Mozambique, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MOZ_2015_SHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jamie Anderson
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 07, 2016
Last modified
Mar 25, 2016
Page views
151098
Downloads
31902
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_household_feb_16
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_multiple_feb_16
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_single_feb_16

A60. Most significant risk to your agricultural activities (A60)

Data file: cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_single_feb_16

Overview

Valid: 1753
Invalid: 821
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 673
End: 674
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
A60. Which of the following factors pose the most significant risk to your agricultural activities?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Weather (flood, drought, early/late rains etc.) 1127
64.3%
2 Power failure/shortage 46
2.6%
4 Market prices 78
4.4%
5 Input (such as seeds, fertilizer, or pesticides) prices 50
2.9%
6 Pests/diseases 171
9.8%
7 Contracts not being honored 1
0.1%
8 Crops or livestock not being sold 7
0.4%
9 Perils and accidents (fire, theft, equipment failure/breaka 12
0.7%
10 Health (your own , your family’s, or your workers’) 7
0.4%
11 Land being taken away from them, due to informal ownership 4
0.2%
12 Other (specify) 21
1.2%
98 Don’t know 229
13.1%
Sysmiss 821
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.