The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MOZ_2015_SHS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

CGAP Smallholder Household Survey 2015, Building the evidence base on the agricultural and financial lives of smallholder households

Mozambique, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MOZ_2015_SHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jamie Anderson
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 07, 2016
Last modified
Mar 25, 2016
Page views
151071
Downloads
31902
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_household_feb_16
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_multiple_feb_16
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_single_feb_16

H24. Would make most likely to save money with a bank (H24)

Data file: cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_single_feb_16

Overview

Valid: 2209
Invalid: 365
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 843
End: 844
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
H24. What would make you most likely to save money with a bank?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Having a bank account that you could access through your mo 199
9%
2 Having a bank that was close to your home 531
24%
3 Having a bank account that met your needs 252
11.4%
4 Knowing more about how to get a bank account 163
7.4%
5 If fees or minimum deposit requirements were not an issue 34
1.5%
6 Knowing that others in your community also used the bank 26
1.2%
7 Knowing that people at the bank would be there to help you 31
1.4%
8 Another reason (specify) 49
2.2%
9 I do not want to save with a bank 217
9.8%
98 Don’t know 707
32%
Sysmiss 365
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.