The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MOZ_2015_SHS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

CGAP Smallholder Household Survey 2015, Building the evidence base on the agricultural and financial lives of smallholder households

Mozambique, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MOZ_2015_SHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jamie Anderson
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 07, 2016
Last modified
Mar 25, 2016
Page views
151105
Downloads
31902
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_household_feb_16
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_multiple_feb_16
  • cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_single_feb_16

H28. Main source of money for 1,000 meticals within the next month (H28)

Data file: cgap_smallholder_household_survey_mzo_2015_single_feb_16

Overview

Valid: 1107
Invalid: 1467
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 929
End: 930
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
H28. What would be the main source of money that you would use to come up with the 1,000 meticals within the next month?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Savings 282
25.5%
2 Family, relatives, or friends 456
41.2%
3 Money from working 170
15.4%
4 Loan from employer 17
1.5%
5 Credit card 6
0.5%
6 Borrowing from a formal financial institution such as a ban 5
0.5%
7 Borrowing from a xitique or savings and credit group 5
0.5%
8 Borrowing from an informal money lender 12
1.1%
9 Other source (specify) 39
3.5%
98 Don’t know 115
10.4%
Sysmiss 1467
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.